Research on track detector in hadron collider experiment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03044092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
NAGASHIMA Yorikiyo  Professor, Department of Physics, Faculty of Science, Osaka University, 理学部, 教授 (90044768)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ABRAHAM Seid  カリフォルニア大学サンタクールズ校, 教授
YOSHIDA Hajime  Professor, Department of 5th, Faculty of Science, Naruto University of Education, 第5部, 教授 (10111775)
KOBAYASHI Shigeharu  Professor, Department of Physics, Faculty of Science and Engineering, Sage Unive, 理工学部, 教授 (00039273)
TAMURA Norio  Associate Professor, Department of Physics, Faculty of Science, Okayama Universi, 理学部, 助教授 (00025462)
ASAI Makoto  Lecturer, Hiroshima Institute of Technology, 電気工学科, 講師 (40192926)
SUGIMOTO Syojiro  Professor, Institute for Nuclear Physics, The University of Tokyo, 教授 (20044753)
TAKITA Masato  Research Associate, Department of Physics, Faculty of Science, Osaka University, 理学部, 助手 (20202161)
HABA Junji  Research Associate, Department of Physics, Faculty of Science, Osaka University, 理学部, 助手 (60180923)
YAMANAKA Taku  Associate Professor, Department of Physics, Faculty of Science, Osaka University, 理学部, 助教授 (20243157)
SEIDEN Abraham  Professor, Institute for Particle Physics, University of California, Santa Cruz
河合 秀幸  千葉大学, 教養部, 講師 (60214590)
中村 光弘  名古屋大学, 理学部, 助手 (90183889)
江村 恒夫  東京農工大学, 工学部, 助教授 (40015053)
高橋 香  東京農工大学, 工学部, 教授 (90015024)
中村 輝男  宮崎大学, 工学部, 教授 (00025305)
村上 明  佐賀大学, 理工学部, 教授 (60039253)
川口 湊  福井大学, 工学部, 教授 (40011556)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsSSC experiment / SDC / Scintillating fiber / SSD detector / Double sided read out / Silicon microstrip detector / Radiation hard / シンチレ-ションファイバ- / シリコンマイクロストリップ半導体 / 軌跡検出器 / イメ-ジインテンシファイア- / CCDカメラ / アバランシュフォトダイオ-ド / バ-テックス検出器
Research Abstract
With this grant-in-aid, research and development on two types of track detectors, (1)scintillating fiber detector and (2)double sided Silicon Strip Detector (SSD) have been carried out with the purpose of using them as port of the SDC detector to be used for SSC (Super-conducting Super Collider) experiment.
We tested various scintillator materials, and found that one with a new wave length shifter (PMP=1-pheny1-3-mesity1-2-pyrazoline) has output large enough to be usable with fibers of 30 micron diameter as the main body of thedetector. However, when bundled together, cross-talks between the fibers remained a problem to be solved.
SSD detector was developed jointly by US and Japanese members. Development of silicon senser was carried out in Japan while that of read out electronics was done in US. Cooling system and assembly mechanism were ventures of both sides. One unit of the SSC detector we developed has a dimension of 3.4cmX6cmx300 um with 640 pieces of p-type strips at 50 micron interval. Our requirement that the material thickness to be minimum lead to addition of n-type strips on th the other side of the detector allowing two dimensional readout. Many prototypes are made and tested using beams at both KEK at Tsukuba and RCNP at Osaka University. We found successful extraction of signals from both sides can be achieved by inserting p-type strips between n-type strips at the back side. In the final test, the resolution of 15 microns was obtained. Moreover, various materials and shapes of electrodes are tried to make the detector radiation hard. The final sample endured radiation dose of over 10^6 rads.