Study of Radioactive Snowballs in Superfluid Helium
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03044093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Noriaki  Osaka University, 教養部, 教授 (10028152)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASS M  ワイツマン研究所, 教授
REIF R  ドレスデン工大, 教授
TRAUTMANN W  GSI, 研究員
MUNZENBERG G  GSI, 主任研究員
LYNEN Uli  GSI, 教授
MIYATAKE Hiroari  Osaka University, 教養部, 助手 (50190799)
ITAHASHI Takahisa  Osaka University, 核物理研究センター, 助教授 (20112071)
FUJITA Yoshitaka  Osaka University, 教養部, 助手 (60093457)
SHIMODA Tadashi  Osaka University, 教養部, 助教授 (70135656)
HASS.MICHAEL  Weizmann Institute of Science
REIF Roland  Technical University Dresden
TRAUTMANN Wolfgang  GSI
MUNZENBERG Gottfried  GSI
HASS Michael  ワイツマン科学研究所, 物理学部, 教授
GEISSEL Hans  GSI, 核化学, 研究員
REIF Roland  ドレスデン工科大学, 教授
EGELHOF Pete  GSI, 核物理第2, 研究員
TRAUTMANN Wo  GSI, 核物理第3, 研究員
山崎 修一郎  大阪大学, 医療短期大学, 教授 (80029636)
LYNEN ULi  GSI, 核物理第3, 教授
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsSuperfluid helium / Impurity ion / Snowball / Cluster / Radioactive nuclear beam / betaray detection / GSI / SIS / クラスタ- / 放射性核ビ-ム
Research Abstract
Impurity ions introduced in liquid helium may behave as singly charged entities with effective mass of 50-100 He atoms, which are referred to as snowballs. A snowball is. therefore, an aggregate, a micro-cluster of helium atoms by means of electrostriction around an impurity core ion admitted in liquid helium. not only helium ions as first noticed but also other alien ions do form snowballs. The method used in the of study of polarization phenomena in heavy ion reactions enabled us to conceive renewed interests to approach individual snowballs though alpha- and beta-ray countings, which have been developed here.
While the snowball has been thought of a highly paramount solid entity, there are still doubt whether all the existing evidences do decisively favor the picture of a solid core. The preservation of nuclear polarization in this research provided with an important clue to this issue, enabling us to test the inherent structure of snowballs directly as to peripheral problems of the above experiment.
The radioactive nuclear beams from the SIS accelerator at GSI Darmstadt was examined and finally focussed for of snowball experiments. The intensity and focussing were enough for that purpose.
The lifetime obtained for snowballs indicates the interaction responsible is not that with simple electrons but with basic excitations in liquid helium.
The structure of snowball became clearly highly symmetric, as it was compared with the crystal structure composed of metal ion and hydrogen ions. This is an interesting point of view for understanding of maintaining nuclear polarization in the core ion trapped in a snowball.