| Project/Area Number |
03044097
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | Joint Research |
| Research Institution | OSAKA UNIVERSITY MEDICAL SCHOOL |
Principal Investigator |
FUKUDA Yutaka PROFESSOR, OSAKA UNIVERSITY MEDICAL SCHOOL, 医学部, 教授 (90028598)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
佐々木 仁 兵庫医科大学, 助手 (40104236)
山下 勝幸 大阪大学, 医学部, 講師 (20183121)
澤井 元 大阪大学, 医学部, 講師 (20202103)
WATANABE M. CHIEF INVESTIGATOR, AICHI INSTITUTE FOR DEVELOPMENTAL RESEARCH, 主任研究員 (10093486)
田内 雅規 国立リハビリテーションセンター研究所, 主任研究員 (00075425)
ISHIDA A. ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA DAVIS, 動物生理学, 助教授
BRAY G.m. PROFESSOR, MCGILL UNIVERSITY, 神経科学部門, 教授
RASMINSKY M. PROFESSOR, MCGILL UNIVERSITY, 神経科学部門, 教授
AGUAYO A.j. PROFESSOR, MCGILL UNIVERSITY, 神経科学部門, 教授
SAWAI H. LECTURER, OSAKA UNIVERSITRY MEDICAL SCHOOL
YAMASHITA M. LECTURER, OSAKA UNIVERSITRY MEDICAL SCHOOL
SASAKI H. ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, HYOGO MEDICAL COLLEGE
TAUCHI M. CHIEF INVESTIGATOR, NATIONAL INSTITUTE FOR THE DISABLED
A Ishida カルフォルニア大学 デービス校, 動物生理学, 助教授
G M Bray マックギール大学付属 モントリオール総合病院, 神経科学部門, 教授
M Rasminsky マックギール大学付属 モントリオール総合病院, 神経科学部門, 教授
A J Aguayo マックギール大学付属 モントリオール総合病院, 神経科学部門, 教授
| Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1993
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
| Keywords | Optic Nerve / Axonal Regeneration / Nerve Transplant / Retino-collicular Projection / Nerve Trophic Factor / Retinal Ganglion Cells / Visual Pathway / Function Recovery / 細胞外マトリクス / 網膜ー上丘路 / 網膜会経節細胞 |
| Research Abstract |
1. Studies on optic nerve regeneration in cats 1) As a continuation of the previous study we recorded 260 visually responsive units from teased fibers of the sciatic nerve through which retinal ganglions cell axon regenerated. We confirmed the outnumber of Y cells than X and other cells and further found that among X cells there was no OFF center cell while in Y cells both ON and OFF were sampled. 2) After anterograde labeling with biocytin we studied the cross section of the regenerated optic axons and found that most of the axons were unmyelinated and the diameter range was smaller even among myelinated fibers as compared with the diameter range of normal optic axons in cats. 3) Morphological types of ganglions cells which survived for 2 months after optic nerve section were studied by a retrograde labeling method coupled with intracellular injections of Lucifer Yellow. alpha (Y)cells turned out to be the most resistant to axotomy over the other cells types. 2. Functional recovery of v
… More
ision was studied in adult hamsters with a reconstructed retinocolliclar projection by the peripheral nerve transplant. In two hamsters out of four relative recovery of vision was obtained in avoidance score during the session of conditioned avoidance behavior using a light stimuli as a conditioning stimulus. For these two animals we succeed to trace regenerated retinal axons into the superior colliculus by an anterograde labeling with WGA-HRP. Furthermore we succeeded to obtain EEG desynchronization after photic stimulation into the eye which was bridged to the colliculus with a peripheral nerve graft. 3. Effects of neurotrophic factors such BDNF, NT3, NT4 on axonal regeneration of retinal ganglion cells were studied 2-30 days after optic nerve section. Intracellular injections of neurobiotin revealed detailed morphology of regenerating axons such as recurring axons and side branches within the whole mount preparation. BDNF was found most effective to increase the number of recurring axons with occasional side branches. Less