Kashin Beck Disease as an endemic disorder of cardilage metabolism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03044098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Fujio  Facuity of Dentistry, Osaka University, 歯学部, 教授 (40028717)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 顔 ウェイ群  白求恩医科大学, 地方病研究所, 助教授
候 立中  白求恩医科大学, 地方病研究所, 教授
王 凡  白求恩医科大学, 地方病研究所, 教授
楊 同書  白求恩医科大学, 地方病研究所, 教授
FUJII Katsuyuki  Tokyo Zikeikai Medical University, 助教授 (10112856)
KATO Yukio  Facultyh of Dentistry, Hiroshima University, 歯学部, 教授 (10112062)
YANG Tong Shu  Norman Bethune Medical University
WANG Fan  Norman Bethune Medical University
YAN Wei Qun  Norman Bethune Medical University
HON Li Zong  Norman Bethune Medical University
顔 〓群  白求恩医大学, 地方病研究所, 講師
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsKashin Beck disease / Disorder of cartilage metabolism / Arthritis / Chondrocytes / KashinーBeck病
Research Abstract
Kashin Beck disease (KBD) is an endemic and degenerative osteoarticular disorder which occurs in agricultural area in northern China. Although the affected individuals are now counted in the millions, the etiology is still unknown.
Suzuki's group have been working on the mechanisms of growth and differentiation of chondrocytes. Hence, we were asked to support KBD research project by Professor Yang, Norman Bethune Medical University, who is the leader of KBD research group in China. Therefore, we started this international joint research project.
First, we invited Drs. Yang, Wang, Hou and Yan to Osaka University and Hiroshima University in 1991 and discussed research plans with us. Professor Yang gave a lecture on the current status of KBD research in China at the 9th Annual Meeting of the Japanese Society for Bone and Mineral research. Then, Professors Y. Kato and F. Suzuki visited Norman Bethune Medical University and Xian Medical University in September, and October, respectively, to give lectures on the current status of cartilage metabolism.
In 1992, Dr. K. Fujii who is an orthopedic surgeon, visited Changchun and Xian, had a chance to examine KBD patients in endemic areas, and collected sera from patients with KBD and age-matched normal children. Then Dr. Yan came to Osaka and Hiroshima and investigated the effect of sera of patients with KBD on rabbit growth cartilage cells in culture with us. We found that when patients's sera were added in cultured chondrocytes, they suppressed the sulfate incorporation into proteoglycans synthesized by chondrocytes. Patients's caused degradtation of cartilage-specific proteoglycans. These facts indicate that new valid cell culture model of KBD was established. Such fundamental approaches should be complemented by continuing studies of the metabolism and molecular biology of cartilage in KBD in further joint research program.