Chemo- and cytotaxonomic studies in plants of Southwest China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03044103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Osamu  Professor Emeritus, Hiroshima University, 名誉教授 (30012595)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 顧 志健  中国科学院, 昆明植物研究所, 助教授
NGUEN Thoi nham  Director, Science-Production Centre of Vietnamese Ginseng, ニンジン研究生産センター, 所長
NIE Ruiring  Associate Professor, Kunming Institute of Botany, Chinese Academy of Sciences, 昆明植物研究所, 助教授
夏 麗芳  中国科学院, 昆明植物研究所, 教授
YANG Chongren  Professor, Kunming Institute of Botany, Chinese Academy of Sciences, 昆明植物研究所, 教授
LI Heng  Professor, Kunming Institute of Botany, Chinese Academy of Sciences, 昆明植物研究所, 教授
呉 征鑑  中国科学院, 昆明植物研究所, 名誉教授
HIZUME Masahiro  Associate Professor, Faculty of Education, Ehime University, 教育学部, 助教授 (30116967)
OGINUMA Kazuo  Professor, College of Child Development, Kochi Women's University, 保育短期大学部, 教授 (30106794)
TANAKA Noriyuki  Associate Professor, Faculty of Letters, Teikyo University, 文学部, 助教授 (20100969)
KONDO Katsuhiko  Professor, Faculty of Science, Hiroshima University, 理学部, 教授 (00110817)
OHTANI Kazuhiro  Research Associate, School of Medicine, Hiroshima University, 医学部, 助手 (20203820)
KASAI Ryouji  Associate Professor, School of Medicine, Hiroshima Univ., 医学部, 助教授 (10034018)
YAMASAKI Kazuo  Professor, School of Medicine, Hiroshima University, 医学部, 教授 (00034017)
WU Zhengyi  Professor Emeritus, Kunming Institute of Botany, Chinese Academy of Sciences
XIA Lifang  Professor, Kunming Institute of Botany, Chinese Academy of Sciences
GU Zhijian  Associate Professor, Kunming Institute of Botany, Chinese Academy of Sciences
NGUYEN Thoi  ベトナムニンジン研究生産センター, 所長
季 恒  中国科学院, 昆明植物研究所, 教授
顧 志建  中国科学院, 昆明植物研究所, 講師
谷口 研至  広島大学, 理学部, 講師 (10163627)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsSoutheast China / Broad-leaved Evergreen Forest Component / Chemotaxonomy / Cytotaxonomy / Triterpene Glycoside / Sweetener / Karyomorphology / Phylogeny / 中国雲南植物 / 蛍光バンド変異性 / 民俗学的用途
Research Abstract
The chemotaxonomy group studied the following 7 plants. The chemical structures of the isolated compounds were elucidated by means of chemical and spectroscopic evidence.
1.Rubus suavissimus ; Diterpene glycosides were isolated from the leaves. The relationship of their structure and taste were discussed. 2.Neoalsomitra integrifoliola ; Seven cucurbitane and 25 dammarane triterpenes, including 23 new glycosides, were isolated from the root. 3.Phlomis younghusbandii ; New diterpenes and iridoid glycosides were isolated from the aerial part, and the structure-taste relationship was discussed. 4. Polygonatum kingianum ; Four new steroid saponins were isolated. This finding offered the fundamental information for the chemotaxonomy of this genus. 5.Schefflera octophylla ; Twelve triterpene glycosides were isolated from the bark. They were 6 pairs of corresponding oleananes and ursanes which consists the same sugar moieties. 6.Panax vietnamensis ; From the underground part, 37, including 14 n … More ew, saponins were isolated. Chemotaxonomy of this genus was discussed. 7.Glycyrrhiza yunnaensis ; From the root, 28 oleanane triterpene saponins were isolated. All of them contained glucuronic acid.
The following research was achieved by the Cytotaxonomy group. L.Xia and Z.Gu research-directed by K.Kondo collected diploid (2n=30) and tetraploid (2n=60) Camellia reticulata instead of the cosmopolitic hexaploid individuals in the southern part of Sichuan Province, very close from the Yunnan-sichuan border. Thus, Camellia reticulata has the intraspecific polyploid series. This new finding may change our world-known hypothesis on origin of the hexaploid Camellia reticulata. K.Oginuma made many new counts of chromosomes in the major components of the broad-leaved evergreen forest of East Asia such as the Aceraceae, the Aquifoliaceae, the Cornaceae, the Euphorbiaceae, the Juglandaceae, the Rhamnaceae, the Theaceae and the Liliaceae for chromosome study. Y.Kuroki collected seeds of dioecious Rumex, the Polygonaceae for observation on structural differentiation of sex chromosome. M.Hizume has studied chromosomes in the Pinaceae using fluorescent banding and in-situ hybridization techniques. Less