| Project/Area Number |
03044108
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | Joint Research |
| Research Institution | KYUSHU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
TOKUNAGA Shojiro Faculty of Economics, Kyushu University, 経済学部, 教授 (30069702)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SESHAMANI V Department of Business Management, Nanyang Politechnic (Singapore), ポリテクニクス・経営管理学部, 学部長
SAGA Kenji Faculty of International Relations, Asia University, 国際関係学部, 教授 (00225830)
FONG Chan Onn Ministry of Education (Malaysia), 副大臣
MASUYAMA Hiroshi Sakura Research Institute, 主任研究員
DEKLE Robert Department of International Relations, Boston University (U.S.A.), 国際関係学部, 助教授
IRIE Kyouhei Faculty of Economics, Chukyo University, 経営学部, 助教授 (80232627)
CHIA Robert , 国際コンサルタント(前シンガポール大)
LUK Yim Fai Department of Economics, Hong Kong Chinese University (Hong Kong), 経済学部, 講師
TSUNO Hisanori Faculty of Economics, Nagasaki University, 経済学部, 教授 (40039798)
ABE Tadahiko Long-Term Credit Bank Research Institute, 主任研究員
SMITKA Michael Department of Economics, Washington and Lee University (U.S.A.), リー大経済学部, 助教授
LIM Chee Peng Lim ESCAP, United Nations (Thaoland), エコノミスト
AOKI Takeshi Institute for International Trade and Investment, 主任研究員
SESHAMANI V. シンガポール. ポリテクニクス, 経営管理学部, 副学部長
JAO Yu Ching 香港大学, 経済学部, 教授
LIM Chee pen ESCAP(国連), エコノミスト
| Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1992
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
| Keywords | Intra-Pacific Economy / Asian Economy / Service Economy / Research & Development / International Economy / Information & Telecommunication / International Distribution / アジア太平洋 / 直接投資 / 生産ネットワ-ク / 国際運輸 / R&D(研究開発) / アジア金融 / 日米金輸 |
| Research Abstract |
Nowadays Asia-Pacific economy consists basically of dynamic Asia and mature North America. The former includes both several cores of Asian developing countries such as ASEAN countries and China and outer circles of more advanced economies of Japan and the four Asian NIEs. In this project we have made a priority investigation of the international service systems of production-R&D, financing and information-transportation-physical distribution in the Asia-Pacific region. It is an effective method for us to regard the Asia-Pacific economic and financial systems as an integrated one just in analyzing Japanese corporation's overseas activities. From the viewpoint of a macro economy, however, we have paid a plenty of attentions to the interactions between the Asian economic dynamism and the North American maturity, because on the both sides of the Pacific the so-called "regionalism" has been risen in the forms of trade frictions, regional economic areas, etc In the first year two American investigators joined us to make researches and discussion meetings in Japan (July-August). In January 1992 Japanese Investigators worked in ASEAN countries, Taiwan and Hong Kong. In the way of the research they held a successful seminar in Thailand with Asian colleagues and research associates in kind cooperation of Chiangmai University. In the second year we invited Asian colleagues to make joint researches in Japan. During their stay in Japan they willingly participated "Kyushu University International Symposium 1992" in the heading of Which Direction is the Asia-Pacific Moving towards? and presented their papers in Session 2 ("MNC and Asia-Pacific Economic Relations" and Session 3 ("Structural Changes of the Asia-Pacific Financial mechanism") together with Japanese colleagues. In addition, three Japanese made researches in the United States. As the fruits of the researches two books entitled AJIA KEIZAI DAINAMIZUMU and Japan's Foreign Investment and Asia-Pacific Economic Systems.