Comparison of Urban Restructuring between Korea and Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03044109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HAGISHIMA Satoshi  Professor, Fac. of Engineering, Kyushu University, 工学部, 教授 (70038090)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) アナント ユドノ  インドネシア, ハサノデン大学・工学部, 助教授
朴 鍾ちょる  韓国, 木浦大学校・社会科学部, 教授
金 哲洙  韓国, 啓明大学校・工学部, 副教授
金 晟坤  韓国, 東亜大学校・工学部, 教授
金 南がく  韓国, 江原大学校・工学部, 教授
KITAMURA Hayao  Associate Professor, Nishinihon Institute of Technology, 助教授 (80069814)
OHGAI Akira  Research Associate, Fac. of Engineering, Kyushu University, 工学部, 助手 (10160433)
KUROSE Shigeyuki  Professor, Yatsushiro National College of Technology, 教授 (20153413)
SUGAWARA Tatsuyuki  Associate Professor, Hiroshima Institute of Technology, 助教授 (60104072)
SATOU Seiji  Professor, Fac. of Engineering, Ohita University, 工学部, 教授 (70113412)
YUDONO Ananto  Associate Professor, Fac. of Engineering, Hasanuddin University
PARK Jong-Chul  Professor, Fac. of Social Science, Mokpo National University
KIM Cheol-Su  Associate Professor, Fac. of Engineering, Keimyung University
KIM Sung-Kon  Professor, Fac. of Engineering, Dong-A University
KIM Nam-Gak  Professor, Fac. of Engineering, Kangweon National University
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsComparative Analysis / Provincial Industrial Cities in Japan and Korea / Population Density Distribution / Urban Adjustment / Road Network / Green Belt / Compulsory Education Facilities / Outdoor Space / 工業団地開発 / 都市構造の転換 / スプロ-ル市街地 / 高密度市街地 / 都市の活性化
Research Abstract
Provincial cities surveyed in this comparative study are Kitakyushu, Oita, and Yatsushiro in Japan and Chunchon, Ursan, and Mokpo in Korea. Data from other cities are also added in some cases to provide more information. The results are as follows :
1. In Japan, low density areas are spreading along the transportation network in the outskirts of cities. In Korean cities, central high density areas are growing. This contrast are mainly caused by the difference in land use control systems in the two countries. In Japan, urbanization control areas have been established to control the spread of low density areas. In Korea, green belts, and green districts within these green belts, have been designated in the outskirts of cities and an undesirable urban sprawl has thus been controlled.
2. Concerning the relation between urbanization and infrastructure, a sufficient land supply through development of housing areas, land readjustment etc. are the main policy in Japanese city planning. As an example,in Oita City infrastructures for both industry and housing were implemented at the same time.
As a contrast, in Korean cities the development of infrastructure are not sufficient concerning the rate of urbanization.
3. Facilities for compulsory education are generally constructed following a rapid increase in population in both countries. In these schools, problems as many children in each class and unsufficient temporary buildings occure.
4. In housing areas in Korean cities, road space are used for such private purposes as storing, shops and play grounds. With an increase in the use of cars, such activities will have to end and various environmental problems will occur.