Roles of neuro-endocrine systems in the brain-immune interaction.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03044115
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
HORI Tetsuro  Faculty of Medicine, Kyushu University, 医学部, 教授 (00022814)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARIMURA Akira  US-Japan Biomedical Research Laboratories, Tulane University, ヘベルトセンター・米日生物医学研究所(アメリカ合衆国), 所長教授
WALTER Riede  マックス, プランク生理学臨床研究所・生理学部I(ドイツ国), 教授
ECKHART Simo  マックス, プランク生理学臨床研究所・生理学部I(ドイツ国), 教授
SHIMIZU Nobuaki  Faculty of Engineering, Kanazawa University, 工学部, 助教授 (50019634)
KATAFUCHI Toshihiko  Faculty of Medicine, Kyushu University, 医学部, 講師 (80177401)
AOU Shuji  Faculty of Medicine, Kyushu University, 医学部, 助教授 (40150908)
SIMON Eckhart  Max-Planck-Institut
RIEDEL Walter  Max-Planck-Institut
高木 厚司  九州大学, 医学部, 助手 (30243934)
LADISLAW Jan  チャールス大学, 理学部, 教授
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywordsbrain-immune interaction / splenic sympathetic nerve / cytokine / interferon-alpha / interleukin-1 / splenic NK activity / circumventricular organ / prostaglandin E2 / 視床下部CRF / インターフェロン / インターロイキン1 / 下垂体・副腎皮質系 / 視床下部・内分泌系 / CRF / バソプレッシン
Research Abstract
The aim of this project was to elucidate roles of hypothalamus-endocrine and autonomic axis in neuroimmunomodulation. We investigated mechanisms of central interferon-alpha-induced immunosuppression and a part of the results was presented by a member of this project, Dr.T.Katafuch, at 2nd international congress of neuroimmunomodulation at Paestum, Italy (September, 1993).
After the congress, he visited Max-Planck-Institute, and discussed with Drs.Simon and Riedel. In September 1993, Dr.Riedel visited our laboratory to present his results and to discuss with us. The details of the results of this project are as follows.
1)Microinjection of interferon-alpha (IFN-alpha) into the preoptic/anterior hypothalamic area (POA), but not into other hypothalamic nuclei, resulted in a marked decrease in the splenic natural killer (NK) cell activity. The suppression was completely blocked by splenic denervation.
2)Microinjection of IFN-alpha into the POA, but not into the paraventricular nucleus (PVN), … More produced an increase in the splenic nerve activity for more than 1 hour. However, CRF was effective in increasing the nerve activity when injected into both POA and PVN.
3)Intraventricular injection of interleukin-1beta(IL-1beta) induced a prolonged increase in the splenic nerve activity, which was blocked by pretreatment with alpha-MSH. In addition, pretreatment with salicylate completely blocked the IL-1beta induced activation of the nerve activity.
4)All neurons which antidromically responded to stimulation of POA or PVN altered their firing rates following intravenous injection of IL-1beta. These responses to IL-1beta were attenuated by iontophoretic application of salicylate, suggesting a local synthesis of prostadrandins following systemic IL-1beta which would change the firing rates of the neurons.