The forest exploitation and inhabitants' attitudes in Brazil.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03044119
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research InstitutionKAGOSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
IMANAGA Masaaki  KAGOSHIMA UNIV., AGRICULTURE, PROFESSOR, 農学部, 教授 (50007085)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIGUCHI N.  FEDERAL AMAZON RESEARCH INSTITUTE, SENIOR RESEARCHER, 主任研究員
CRUZ E.C.  AMAZONAS UNIVERSITY, AGRICULTURE, LECTURER, 農学部, 助教授
YAMAZOE G.  FORESTRY INSTITUTE OF SAO PAULO STATE, CHIEF RESEARCHER, 技術情報部, 部長
HOSOKAWA R.T.  PARANA UNIV., FORESTRY, PROFESSOR, 林学部, 教授
NAKASE Isao  HIMEJI TECHNICAL UNIV., PROFESSOR, 自然・環境科学研究所, 教授
CHYO Masamichi  KAGOSHIMA UNIV. FOREST, ASSOCIATED PROFESSOR, 農学部, 教授 (60038255)
YOSHIDA Shigejiro  KAGOSHIMA UNIV., AGRICULTURE, ASSOCIATED PROFESSOR, 農学部, 助教授 (80128462)
E.C.CRUZ  アマゾナス大学, 農学部, 助教授
G.YAMAZOE  サンパウロ州森林院, 技術情報部, 部長
R.T.HOSOKAWA  パラナ大学, 林学部, 教授
中瀬 勲  姫路工業大学(自然, 環境科学研究所), 教授
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsBrazil / Forest exploitation / Inhabitant / Attitudes toward forest / Araucaria / Favorite tree species / Forest management / Mysterious feeling / 住民の意織 / 森林観 / アンケート調査 / 若者の森林観 / リモートセンシング / 住民の意識 / アンケ-ト調査 / リモ-トセンシング
Research Abstract
The history of the exploitation of forests in south Brazil, State of Sao Paulo and State of Parana were studied from referring literature. While in State of Amazonas it was observed that a lot of natural forest still existed.
Opinion surveys were carried out in three cities. Sao Paulo City in the State of Sao Paulo and Curitiba City in the State of Parana were selected.
The results of the opinion survey are as follows :
(1) Situation of forest in Brazilian' daily lives ;
Brazilians favorite destination of tour is "beach". They love swimming and sunbathing very much. Their interest in forest is not so great as that of European people, but a little greater than Japanese. People who live in Manaus are more interested in forest than those who live in Sao Paulo and Curitiba.
(2) Mysterious feeling toward old trees and deep forests ;
Almost ninety percent of Brazilians has mysterious feeling toward old trees and deep forests. By the former investigation it has already become clear that in Japan an … More d European countries people have such feelings. Therefore in south Brazil it is great regret that they lost a lot of trees and great forests with Parana Pine-Araucaria angustifolia. Because they have lost a chance to have such feeling.
(3) People's favorite trees ;
In each of three cities Brazilians like Araucaria (Araucaria angustifolia) the best. Araucaria is called Parana Pine and their symbolic tree. They also like Ipe(Tabebuia sp) with the beautiful flowers. Fruit trees as Mango (Mangifera indica) are popular in Manaus.
By our opinion research it became clear that almost all of Brazilians have mysterious feeling toward old trees and deep forests. It is regret to say but in south Brazil these trees and forests have already disappeared. Therefore, they have to reconstruct Araucaria forest - symbolic forest not only in State of Parana, but also in the whole Brazil and broad leaved - tree forests. Therefore we have to maintain native forests in Amazonian area. But we also can include planted forest and must sustain forest management in Amazonian area. For future research it is important for us to investigate not only in Brazil, but also in other South or Central America whether people who live in the city surrounded by native forests prefer planted forests to native forest or not. Less