Joint Data Analysis of Magnetospheric Phenomena
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03044128
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
SUGIURA Masahisa  Inst. of Research and Development, Tokai University, 開発技術研究所, 教授 (90179135)
M Sugiura (1992)  東海大学, 開発技術研究所, 教授
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) LIIHR H.  Technische Universitat Braunschweig, 地球物理学気象学研究所, 助教授
SCHLEGEL K.  Max Planck Institute for Aeronomie, 研究員
CRAVEN J.D.  Geophysical Institute, University of Alaska, 地球物理学研究所, 教授
SLAVIN J.A.  NASA-Goddard Space Flight Center, ゴダード宇宙飛翔センター, 研究課長
HOFFMAN R.A.  NASA-Goddard Space Flight Center, ゴダード宇宙飛翔センター, 副研究課長
FUJII Ryoichi  Solar-Terrestrial Environment Lab., Nagaya University, 太陽地球環境研究所, 助教授 (00132712)
FUKUNISHI Hiroshi  Faculty of Science, Tohoku University, 理学部, 教授 (90099937)
TERASAWA Toshio  Faculty of Science, University of Tokyo, 理学部, 教授 (30134662)
KAMEI Toyohisa  Faculty of Science, Kyoto University, 理学部, 助手
IYEMORI Toshihiko  Faculty of Science, Kyoto University, 理学部, 助教授 (40144315)
ARAKI Tohru  Faculty of Science, Kyoto University, 理学部, 教授 (50025433)
SCHLEGEL K.  マックスプランク超高層物理学研究所, 研究員
LUHR H.  ブラウンシュバイク大学, 助教授
CRAVEN J.D.  アラスカ大学, 地球物理学研究所, 教授
SLAVIN J.A.  米国航空宇宙局, ゴダード宇宙飛翔センター, 研究部長
HOFFMAN R.A.  米国航空宇宙局, ゴダード宇宙飛翔センター, 副研究部長
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsMagnetosphere / Satellite observastions / Magnetometer / Aurora / Antarctica / Solar-terrestrial / Magnetic pulsations / オーロラ / オ-ロラ画像デ-タ / 磁場デ-タ / EISCATレ-ダ- / AGO / 沿磁力線電流 / 南極昭和基地
Research Abstract
This project consists of several elements of cooperative data analysis of magnetospheric phenomena. These include : (a) analysis of data from the EISCAT radar, the EISCAT Magnetometer Cross, and globally distributed magnetic observatories, (b) analysis of data obtained by Exporers (DE)-1 and -2, and (c) planning of coordinated analysis of data from the Automatic Geophysical Observatories (AGO) to be deployed in Antarctica. Under (a), a geomagnetic sudden commencement and a magnetic pulsation Pc5 event which occurred during a large magnetic storm of March 24, 1991 were investigated. Under (b), DE-1 magnetometer data for the period 1982 through 1985 have been transferred from NASA-Goddard Space Flight Center to the Data Analysis Center for Geomagnetism and Space Magnetism, Kyoto University. These data have been plotted, and copies of the plots have been sent to Goddard Space Flight Center for analyses by the Goddard members of our team. Examples of the results obtained from the analyses of these data and those from DE-2 which have already been transferred from Goddard to Kyoto include the following : (i) We have confirmed a mode conversion of Pc1 pulsations propagating along magnetic field lines. (ii) Quantitative relationships between the ionospheric Pedersen conductance estimated from the DE-2 electric and magnetic field data and the auroral luminosity observed from DE-1 were obtained. (iii) We have found and statistically analyzed mid-latitude electric field fluctuations in the DE-2 data, and compared them with ionospheric irregularities observed by the MU radar of the Kyoto University. (iv) New aspects of the IMF-BY effects on the field-aligned currents and particle precipitation near the polar cusp and cleft regions have been clarified. (v) We have found evidence for an ionospheric electron heating by Pc1 pulsations. Under (c), an active participation was made in the planning of joint analyses of AGO data at the SCAR meeting.