Effect of Liquefaction on Lifeline Facilities and Earthquake Resistant Design
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03044129
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research InstitutionTokai university
Principal Investigator
HAMADA Masanori  Tokai, Univ., School of Marine Science and Technology, Professor, 海洋学部, 教授 (30164916)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) THOMAS D O′R  米国, コーネル大学・工学部, 教授
MASANOBU SHI  米国, プリンストン大学・工学部, 教授
TOWHATA Ikuo  Tokyo Univ., Faculty of Civil Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (20155500)
OHMACHI Tatsuo  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Interdisciplinary Graduate School of Science and, 総合理工学研究所, 教授 (90126269)
SHINOZUKA Masanobu  Princeton Univ., Dept. of Civil Engineering Professor
O'ROURKE Thomas D.  Cornell Univ., School of Civil and Environmental Engineering, Professor
O'ROURKE Tho  コーネル大学, 工学部(米国), 教授
MASANOBU Shi  プリンストン大学, 工学部(米国), 教授
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsLiquefaction / Lifeline / Lateral Ground Movement / Inground Structure / Buried Pipe / Viscous Liquid / Countermeasures against Liquefaction / Geographical Information System / 地盤改良 / 可撓性継手 / 基礎抗 / 過剰間隙水圧
Research Abstract
The main content of this research project can be summarized as follows:
(1)Study on Behavior and Characteristics of Liquefied Soil
The behaviors and characteristics of the liquefied soil were totally investigated by using the results of experiments and numerical analyses, which had been conducted in various institutes in Japan and U.S.A. For particular the properties of the liquefied soil as a viscous liquid was investigated.
(2)Development of A Pilot Computer Program to Predict Liquefaction-Induced Displacement
A Pilot computer program to predict the magnitude and the distribution of the liquefaction- induced ground displacement was developed under Japan-U.S. cooperation. The result from the numerical analyses by using the technique of the Finite Element Method(FEM) and the Boundary Element Method (BEM) well coincided with the one from shaking tabke tests, which had been conducted in Japan. Furthermore, the pilot program also obtained a good coincidence between numerical result and lateral ground displacements observed in an actual ground.
(3)Analysis of Liquefaction-Induced Ground Displacement by GIS(Geographical Information System)
By using ARCH INFO(GIS), which had been developed in U.S., the characteristics of the liquefaction-induced large ground displacement during the 1964 Niigata and the 1983 Nihonkai- Chubu earthquakes was investigated. It was examined that the ground moved from the higher elevation to the lower elevation, but any clear quantitative correlation was not found between the magnitude of the ground displacement and the gradient of the grond surface.
(4)Study on Countermeasure against Liquefaction
A Countermeasure, where a membrane wall with supporting poles was constructed in the ground, was proposed up of inground structures during liquefaction. The effectiveness of the proposed method was verified by shaking table tests in Japan and numerical examination in U.S.