STUDIES OF EPITAXIAL GROWTH BY HIGH RESOLUTION SURFACE MICROSCOPY
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03044136
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research InstitutionWASEDA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ICHINOKAWA Takeo  Waseda University, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (70063310)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) A Fanelsa  Freie Universitat Berlin, Research Assistant, 固体物理研究所, 助手
D Winau  Freie Universitat Berlin, Research Assistant, 固体物理研究所, 助手
A Schmid  Freie Universitat Berlin, Research Assistant, 固体物理研究所, 助手
C.M Schneider  Freie Universitat Berlin, Associated Professor, 固体物理研究所, 助教授
J Kirschner  Freie Universitat Berlin, Professor, 固体物理研究所, 教授
井藤 浩志  早稲田大学大学院, 理工学研究科, 学振特別研究員
大島 忠平  早稲田大学, 理工学部, 教授 (10212333)
大槻 義彦  早稲田大学, 理工学部, 教授 (50063649)
ITOH H  Waseda University, Research fellow of JSPS
OHTSUKI Y  Waseda University, Professor
OHSHIMA C  Waseda University, Professor
SCHMID A.  ベルリン自由大学, 個体物理研究所, 助手
FANELSA A.  ベルリン自由大学, 個体物理研究所, 助手
SCHNEIDER C.  ベルリン自由大学, 個体物理研究所, 助教授
KIRSCHNER J.  ベルリン自由大学, 個体物理研究所, 教授
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsSurface electron microscopy / Epitaxial growth / Electromigration / Thermomigration / Scanning tunneling microscopy / 高分解能表面顕微鏡 / 表面ステップ構造 / 表面分析 / 表面の原子配列決定
Research Abstract
The purpose of this cooperative research project is an establishment of surface electron microscopy with the atomic resolution and applications of this microscopy for the studies of the mechanisms on epitaxial growth and reconstruction for metal on Si and metal on metal surfaces as functions of coverage and substrate temperature. The following results have been obtained by this project in 1992.
I. The optimum design and instrumentation of a high resolution surface microscope Scanning tunneling microcsopy is the most powerful surface microscopy with an atomic resolution. However, it has several disadvantages for in-situ observation and for rough surfaces. Therefore, the two types of arrangement for combination of scanning tunneling microscopy (STM) with scanning electron microscopy (SEM) are proposed. (1) An ultra small field emission electron optical column designed by this project is attached to the STM. (2) STM is operated in the field emission region and secondary electron images are … More observed at tip voltages higher than 30 V. Thus, the basic data for instrumentation of high resolution surface microscopy have been obtained for the combination of STM with SEM,
II. Epitaxial growth and reconstruction of metal on Si(100) surfaces The mechanisms of epitaxial growth and reconstruction for several metals on Si(100) have been investigated using STM, SEM, and low-energy-electron-diffaction (LEED). Schmid and Winau have studied in the laboratory of Prof. Ichinokawa cooperated with Itoh and obtained several interesting results for growth mechanisms of Al, Pb, and Ag on Si(100)2x1. These results will be reported at the International Conference on STM in Beijing, 1993 and published in Phys. Rev. B and Surface Science in 1993.
III. Fast interdiffusion and thin film growth for Co/Cu(100) Diffusion of substrate material of Cu to the surface of the epitaxial growth film of Co has been studied by STM and pores nucleate at weak points of the film, e.g., near step-bands of substrate during annealing. As Cu diffuses from the substrate through the pores to the top of the film, pits of 10 nm dimensions are formed at 200゚C. Such phenomena of surface diffusion through the pinholes are important for the epitaxial growth of metal on metal surfaces. The results will be published in Phys. Rev. B in 1993.
IV. Electro- and thermomigration of metallic islands on Si(100) Metallic islands formed on Si(100) migrate at velocities of um/s by the effects of electric current passing through the substrate and a temperature gradient of the substrate at temperature higher than the melting points of the metallic islands. The direction of electromigration depends on the type of metal, while the direction of thermomigraiton is always from cold to hot side The driving forces of these phenomena are discussed from the diffusion theory. The results will be published in Phys. Rev. B and Jps. J. Appl. Phys. in 1993. Less