Developed of spiral vortex-type artificial heart
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03044137
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research InstitutionWASEDA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
UMEZU Mitsuo  Dept. of Mechanical Engineering, Waseda Uni., 理工学部, 教授 (90132927)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) アレン・ヌージェント  ジドニー, セントビンセント病院・人工心臓部, 研究員
タカオ・ナカムラ  シドニー, セントビンセント病院・人工心臓部, 部長
SEKI Junji  Dept. of Bioengineering, National Cardio vascular Center, Research Institute, 生体工学部, 研究員 (20163082)
NUGENT Allen  Senior Scientific Officer, Cardiac prostheses Research Lab. St. Vincent's Hospit
NAKAMURA Takao  Director of engineering, Cardiac prostheses Research Lab. St. Vincent's Hospital
ヌージェント アレン  シドニー, セントビンセント病院・人工臓器部, 研究員
チャング ビクター  シドニー, セントビンセント病院・心臓外科, 主任
ナカムラ タカオ  シドニー, セントビンセント病院・人工心臓部, 部長
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsLeft ventricular assist device / Spiral vortex artificial heart / Mechanical circulatory model / Plasma free hemoglobin / Animal experiment / Water hammer / 循環シミュレ-タ
Research Abstract
The Australian pulsatile ventricular assist device (VAD) has been named the "Spiral Vortex" (SV) pump after the continuous streamlines which develop within the pump housing during operation. In the chronic animal experiments performed in Australia, the SV pump was placed on the left side of the sheep's body. In a regular course, an experimental sheep can stand up in a few hours after the operation. The sheep can eat, drink and sleep in the container for the duration of the experiment. During VAD pumping with the bypass flow of 3.0-4,0 L/min, the level of plasma free hemoglobin was less than 10 mg/dl. At present, animal experiments are underway to confirm the superiority of the system in near "real-world" conditions. However, optimization of the SV design must be achieved through an engineering analysis prior to the development of a clinical quality model.
In order to obtain fundamental data on the SV design, a comparative flow visualization study was planned in Japan using two different SV housings. Hydrodynamics test revealed that no significant difference in pump flow and inlet waterhammer between cone-shaped and dome-shaped SV pumps. However, outflow velocities in the cone-shaped pump were consistently lower than that in the dome-shaped during systole. and, peripheral flow velocities in the cone-shaped were also lower during diastole. Then, the domeshape recommended during the diastolic phase for decreasing the stagnation at D-H junction, whereas the cone-shape was recommended during the systolic phase for minimizing shear stress. The optimal SV housing design should be approached in the light of this data.