Japan-Russia Joint Research on the Dispersion of Mongoloids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03044138
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical College
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Hideo  Osaka Medical College, 医学部, 学長 (30084809)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) VORONINA V.G.  Vladivostok State Medical Institute, 医学部, 助教授
OSIPOVA L.P.  Academy of Sciences of Russia, Institute of Cytology and Genetics, 細胞遺伝学研究所, 上級研究員
PODMASKIN V.V.  Academy of Sciences of Russia, Institute of History, Archaeology and Ethnology, 歴史・考古・民族学研究所, 上級研究員
スタルツェフ A.F.  ロシア科学アカデミー, 歴史・考古・民族学研究所, 上級研究員
KAZAMA Shinjiro  Tottori University, Faculty of General Education, 教養部, 講師 (50243374)
SUZUKI Koichi  Osaka Medical College, 医学部, 助教授 (60171211)
SASAKI Shiro  Osaka University, Graduate School of Language and Culture, 助教授 (70178648)
ISHIMOTO Goichi  Mie University, Faculty of Medicine, 医学部, 助教授 (30024673)
OGIHARA Sinko  Chiba University, Faculty of Literature, 文学部, 教授 (00129074)
STARTSEV A.F.  Academy of Sciences of Russia, Institute of History, Archaeology and Ethnology
V P ウィーベ  ロシア科学アカデミー 細胞遺伝学研究所, 研究員
V G ボローニナ  ウラジオストク国立医科大学, 医学部, 助教授
L P オシポーバ  ロシア科学アカデミー 細胞遺伝学研究所, 上級研究員
V V ポドマスキン  ロシア科学アカデミー 歴史, 考古学・民族学研究所, 上級研究員
A L スタルツェフ  ロシア科学アカデミー 歴史, 考古学・民族学研究所, 上級研究員
片山 一道  京都大学, 理学部, 助教授 (70097921)
山口 敏  国立科学博物館, 人類研究部, 部長 (80000115)
チキシェウ゛ァ T.A.  ロシア科学アカデミー, シベリア支部・歴史・言語・哲学研究所, 研究員
サカ゛ラエフ A.M.  ロシア科学アカデミー, シベリア支部・歴史・言語・哲学研究所, 上級研究員
シュニコフ M.V.  ロシア科学アカデミー, シベリア支部・歴史・言語・哲学研究所, 研究員
ドロズドフ N.I.  ロシア科学アカデミー, シベリア支部・中央シベリア先史生態学研究室, 室長
デレビャンコ A.P.  ロシア科学アカデミー, シベリア支部・歴史・言語・哲学研究所, 所長
ウィーベ V.P.  ロシア科学アカデミー, シベリア支部・細胞遺伝研究所, 研究員
アレクセーエフ V.P.  ロシア科学アカデミー, 考古学研究所, 所長
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsUdeghe / Gm / Northern Mongoloid Population / Gvashugi / Nanay / Olcha / folk tales / legends / songs / ツンドラ・ネンツイ / フォレスト・ネンツイ / ポドマスキン / スタルツェフ / ウデゲ(へ)族 / 北方研究 / アイヌ / ツング-ス系民族 / ウデヘ / エベンキ / ブリア-ト
Research Abstract
This year was the last of our joint research activities with Russian researchers begun from 1991. In the summer of 1993 two researchers, G.Ishimoto and K.Suzuki, visited two Udeghe people's villages, "Agzu" and "Krasnii Yar", in Primorsky Region to get blood samples for human genetic study. Considering the Gm data about Udeghe and Evenki and Buryat obtained from the blood collecting expedition in 1991, each group shows high frequency of Gm(ag) characterized Northern Mongoloid Population and low frequency of Gm(afb^1b^3) of Southern Mongolid Population. Namely Evenki, Buryat and Udeghe basically belong to the Northern Mongoloid Population as well as we Japanese.
And in August of 1993 S.Ogihara visited the museums in Khavarovsk and Vladivostok to survey the ethnographical and written resources, and had a short field work in a Udeghe village "Gvashugi" in Khavarovsk Region. Now she is planning with Russian researchers, V.V.Podmaskin and A.F.Startsev, to publish a report titled "Ethnological Study of the Udeghe (tentative)" as a result of this co-research activity. In winter of 1994 S.Kazama visited Khavarovsk Region to collect materials of Nanay and Olcha languages which belong to Altaic groups of languages. Those materials include folk tales, legends, and songs. Now he is preparing to make up grammatical synopsis of those languages.