Sending regulatory elements into the nuelei of cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03044139
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
MEKADA Eisuke  Institute of Life Science, Kurume University Professor, 分子生命科学研究所, 教授 (20135742)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURPHY Johon  Medical Center, Boston University, Professor, メディカルセンター, 教授
YONEDA Yoshihiro  Institute for Molecular and Cellular Biology Osaka University, Research Associat, 細胞工学センター, 助手 (80191667)
IWAMOTO Ryo  Institute of Life Science, Kureme University, Research Associate, 分子生命科学研究所, 助手 (10213323)
TSUNEOKA Makoto  Institute of Life Science, Kurume University, Assistant Professor, 分子生命科学研究所, 講師 (50197745)
Project Period (FY) 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsDiphtheria toxin / Xeroderma pigmentosum / Endonuclease / Genetic disorder / Fusion protein / フラグメントB / 融合蛋白質
Research Abstract
The aim of this project is the development of a new experimental system which enables the targeting a given exogenous protein from extracellular fluid to the nucleus using diphtheria toxin. In this study, the gene of diphtheria toxin B fragment is fused with the gene of T4 phage endonuclease V. The product of the fusion gene is added to the cells derived from patients of Xeroderma pigmentosum. Xeroderma pigmentosum is human severe genetic disorder, and the cells are deficient of a kind of DNArepair enzyme (s), thus do not repair their DNA from UV damage. The cells introduced T4 endonuclease V recovered the excision repair activity. Regarding this project, we have finished the construction of the plasmid for the production of the fusion protein. Now, purification is in progress.