| Project/Area Number |
03044145
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | Joint Research |
| Research Institution | National Institute of Polar Research |
Principal Investigator |
HIRASAWA Takeo National Institute of Polar Research, Professor, 企画調整官, 教授 (30011571)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
GALAS Roman Geoforschungs Zentrum Potsdam, Senior Scientist, 主任研究員
BOUCHER Claude Institute Geographic National, Section Chief of Dept. of Geodesy, 測地部長
SCHENKE Hans Alfred-Wegener Institute, Senior Scientist, ヴェゲナー研究所, 主任研究員
REIGBER Christoph Geoforschungs Zentrum Potsdam, Professor, 局長 教授
FUKUDA Yoichi Faculty of Science, Kyoto University, Associate Professor, 理学部・地球物理研究施設, 助教授 (30133854)
SHIBUYA Kazuo National Institute of Polar Research, Associate Professor, 研究系, 助教授 (80132710)
ITO Hajime National Institute of Polar Research, Associate Professor, 北極圏環境センター, 助教授 (80232461)
EJIRI Masaki National Institute of Polar Research, Professor, 情報科学センター, センター長 教授 (30013692)
FRANK Flecht ドイツ測地学研究所, 研究員
CLAUDE Bouch フランス国立地理研究所, 測地部長
HANS Schenke アルフレッド, ヴェゲナー研究所, 主任研究員
CHRISTOPH Re ドイツ測地学研究所, 所長, 教授
西尾 文彦 北海道教育大学, 釧路分校, 教授 (40044789)
FLECHTNER Fr ドイツ測地学研究所, 研究員
LECHNER Wolf ドイツ測地学研究所, 研究員
佐藤 夏雄 国立極地研究所, 研究系, 教授 (50132709)
| Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1993
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
| Keywords | PRARE antenna / Syowa Station / ERS-1 Satellite / Precise Ephemeris / Radar Altimeter Data / GPS Colocation / DORIS Colocation / Precise Gravimetry / 精密軌道決定 / EーERSー1衛星 / レ-ダ-高度計デ-タ / GPSコロケ-ション / DORISコロケ-ション |
| Research Abstract |
We have made collaborative research by sending/receiving scientists to/from DGFI (Munchen), Geoforschungs Zentrum Potsdam (GFZ ; Potsdam), Institute Geographic National (IGN ; Paris), Alfred-Wegener Institute fur Polar and Meeresforschung (Bremerhaven) and Center National d'Etudes Spatialles (CNES, Toulouse). The followings are brief summary on three major subjects : 1. Ice Sheet Configuration Our main concern is to obtain 0.1 m accrate digital elevation grids after correcting for slope induced error, waveform retracking, and geoid height. ERS-1 ALT data however cannot give us grid height of better than 0.5-1 m for the shelf ice area, or 1-2 m for the inland 2000 m height katabatic wind region according to the in-situ ground survey by the German Antarctic Expedition or by the Japanese Antarctic Research Expedition. Launch of the ERS-2 with PRARE is expected. 2. Geocentric Reference Frame (1) DORIS beacon antenna was installed at Syowa Station, and 1 year's DORIS beacon data gave +-4 cm convergent Cartesian coordinates. The beacon data were used for precisely orbiting Topex/Poseidon satellite. ALT accuracy can be improved by adjusting ERS-1 orbits to the Topex/Poseidon orbits. (2) Local geodetic tie between the VLBI antenna and the SCAR GPS site was tried in 1993 with the resultant accuracy of 10-15 cm. We are now investigating to have better accuracy by software improvements. Colocation of VLBI, GPS and DORIS obtained geocentric coordinates will establish 0.1 m accurate reference frame in the Antarctic region. 3. Precise Gravimetry Installation of the superconducting gravimeter at Syowa Station in parallel with our Program must be an epoch-making step for precise gravimetry. Based on our discussions among NIPR, GFZ, GRGS/CNES, and Australian Land and Survey(AUSLIG ; Canberra), ATGIA(Accurate Tidal Gravimetry in Antarctica) international project will start in a near future.