Biological Processes in the Arctic Polynya Areas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03044146
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Polar Research
Principal Investigator
HOSHIAI Takao  Natl,Inst.Polar Res.(NIPR), Director-General, 所長 (60000155)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) LEGENDRE Louis  Univ.Laval, Professor, 生物学部, 教授
ORITSLAND Nils Are  Norwegian Polar Inst., Director, 所長
KANDA Hiroshi  NIPR, Associate Professor, 資料系, 助教授 (70099935)
DEMERS Serge  Maurice-Lamontagne Inst., Chief Scientist, ラモンターニュ研究所, 研究員
MATSUDA Osamu  Hiroshima Univ., Professor, 生物生産学部, 教授 (60034469)
YAMAGUCHI Yukuya  Saitama Univ., Professor, 教養部, 教授 (70114220)
SATO Hiroo  Tokyo Fish. Univ., Associate Professor, 助教授 (60114914)
FUKUCHI Mitsuo  NIPR, Professor, 研究系, 教授 (80099936)
KUDOH Sakae  NIPR, Research Associate, 北極センター, 助手 (40221931)
TAKAHASHI Masayuki  Univ.Tokyo, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (50111357)
KUWABARA Ren  Tokyo Univ. of Agriculture, Professor, 生物産業学部, 教授 (80011899)
TAGUCHI Satoru  Hokkaido Natl,Fisheries Research Inst., Chief, 北水研, 室長
HATTORI Hiroshi  Hokkaido Tokai Univ., Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (60208543)
NAITO Yasuhiko  NIPR, Professor, 資料系, 教授資料主幹 (80017087)
PETER McRoy  アラス大学海洋研究所, 教授
LOUIS Legend  ラバル大学, 生物学部, 教授
VERA Alexand  アラス大学海洋研究所, 所長
錦貫 豊 (綿貫 豊)  国立極地研究所, 研究系, 助手 (40192819)
西山 恒夫  北海道東海大学, 工学部, 教授 (70001609)
斉藤 宏明  水産庁, 北水研, 技官
高塚 徹  北海道大学, 低温研, 技官
白沢 邦男  北海道大学, 低温研, 助手 (50196622)
渡辺 研太郎  国立極地研究所, 研究系, 助手 (30132715)
川口 弘一  東京大学, 海洋研究所・大槌臨海研究センター, 教授 (40013586)
ALEXANDER Ve  アラスカ大学, 海洋研究所, 所長
MCROY Peter  アラスカ大学, 海洋研究所, 教授
小野 延雄  国立極地研究所, 北極センター, 教授 (40001648)
谷村 篤  国立極地研究所, 研究系, 助手 (10125213)
佐々木 洋  石巻専修大学, 工学部, 講師 (10183378)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsArctic ocean / Sea ice area / Polynya / Primary production / Zooplankton / Microbial community / Temporal valiability / 海氷 / アイスアルジー / 生物生産過程 / 寒冷適応 / サロマ湖 / 物質循環 / 一次生産 / アイスアルジ- / 二次生産者 / 低温生理活性 / 沈降粒子 / 光環境
Research Abstract
The present research program focuses on the biological processes in the seasonal ice-covered sea areas in the northern hemisphere, namely (1) St Lawrence Island polynya in Bering Sea, (2) Saroma-Ko lagoon in Hokkaido, Japan, (3) Resolute Passage in the Canadian arctic, and (4) Spitzbergen area. The program is quite multi- disciplinary and covers the following fields ; (i)physical processes of oceanography, sea ice and meteorology, (ii)ice algae primary production and phytoplankton production and their biological, physical and chemical processes, (iii)secondary production and its tropho-dynamic links in the ecosystem, (iv)biochemical adaptability of ice algae, and (v)geochemical cycling processes.
The joint field works among Japanese, US, Canadian and Norwegian scientists in the above four areas were very successful and the scientific results will be published in the "Journal of Marine Systems" as a special volume.