Collaborative Research and Investigation of Research Trends on Reaction and Properties of Molecules and Molecular Complexes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03044148
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research InstitutionOkazaki National Research Institutes : Institute for Molecular Science
Principal Investigator
INOKUCHI Hiroo  Okazaki National Research Institutes, 機構長 (00100826)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MUNRO I.H.  Daresbury Lab., 教授
UNDERHILL A.E.  Univ. of North Wales, 教授
PHILLIPS D.  Imperial College, 教授
SARRE P.J.  Univ. of Nottingham, リーダー
ROBB M.A.  Kings College London, 教授
DAY P.  連合王国王立研究所, 教授
MARUYAMA Yusei  Institute for Molecular Science, 分子科学研究所, 教授 (40013479)
URISU Tsuneo  Institute for Molecular Science, 分子科学研究所, 教授 (50249950)
YOSHIHARA Keitaro  Institute for Molecular Science, 分子科学研究所, 教授 (40087507)
SAITO Shuji  Institute for Molecular Science, 分子科学研究所, 教授 (30106158)
NAKAMURA Hiroki  Institute for Molecular Science, 分子科学研究所, 教授 (10010935)
ITO Mitsuo  Institute for Molecular Science, 分子科学研究所, 所長 (20013469)
DAY Peter  Royal Institution
R J.Donovan  エジンバラ大学, 教授
J P.Simons  ノッティンガム大学, 教授
平谷 篤也  岡崎国立研究機構, 分子科学研究所, 助手 (40208856)
阿波賀 邦夫  東京大学, 教養部, 助教授 (10202772)
川嶋 良章  神奈川工科大学, 工学部, 教授 (60131009)
十倉 好紀  東京大学, 理学部, 助教授 (30143382)
馬場 正昭  京都大学, 教養部, 助教授 (80189729)
宮島 清一  分子科学研究所, 助教授 (30157648)
長嶋 雲兵  お茶の水女子大学理学部, 助教授 (90164417)
M H.Palmer  エジンバラ大学, リーダー
藤平 正道  東京工業大学, 工業部, 教授 (40013536)
入江 正浩  九州大学, 機能物質研究所, 教授 (30001986)
P B.Davies  ケンブリッジ大学, リーダー
A Carrington  サザンプトン大学, 教授
B J.Howard  オックスフォード大学, リーダー
J M.Brown  オックスフォード大学, リーダー
R N.Dixon  ブリストル大学, 教授
吉野 勝美  大阪大学, 工学部, 教授 (70029205)
川口 健太郎  国立天文台, 助教授 (40158861)
遠藤 泰樹  東京大学, 教養部, 助教授 (40106159)
小尾 欣一  東京工業大学, 理学部, 教授 (10016090)
高見 道生  理化学研究所, 主任研究員 (40087440)
廣田 榮治  総合研究大学院大学, 副学長 (30011464)
福井 一俊  福井大学, 工学部, 助手 (80156752)
MUNRO I.  ダースベリ研究所, 教授
MEECH S.R.  ヘリオットワット大学, 化学教室, 講師
STACE A.J.  サセックス大学, 分子科学校, 上級講師
SIMONS J.P.  ノッティンカ゛ム大学, 化学教室, 教授
DONOVAN R.J.  エジンバラ大学, 化学教室, 教授
岡田 正  大阪大学, 基礎工学部, 教授 (40029442)
川崎 昌博  北海道大学, 応電研, 教授 (70110723)
加藤 肇  神戸大学, 理学部, 教授 (60030780)
西 信之  九州大学, 理学部, 教授 (60013538)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsMolecular Computational Chemistry / High resolution spectroscopy / Electronic structures and dynamic behavior of excited molecules / Application of synchrotron radiation to molecular spectroscopy and photochemistry / Material chemistry / ファン・デル・ワールス錯体 / ヘテロ芳香環分子 / 光解離 / 有機半導体 / 分子クラスター / 分子性固体 / 光分解能分光 / 電子励起状態 / クラスタ- / 表面状態 / フェムト秒分光 / サブ・ドプラ-分光 / 光フラグメント
Research Abstract
Joint meetings on "molecular computational chemistry" and on "application of synchrotron radiation to molecular spectroscopy and photochemistry" were held in Okazaki on July 15-17 and in Daresbury on Oct.21-22, respectively.
Another joint meeting in larger scale was also held at Abingdon on Oct.17-20, covering the five fields of this Japan-UK cooperation program. Not only very useful scientific discussion and information exchange were made, but also very active discussions were carried out to further promote the collaboration in molecular science between the two countries. Especially, the importance of exchanging young scientists for long period was imphasized.
The details of these meetings will be provided in an annual report.