| Project/Area Number |
03044149
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | Joint Research |
| Research Institution | Okazaki National Research Institutes |
Principal Investigator |
MARUYAMA Yusei Institute for Molecular Science, 分子科学研究所, 教授 (40013479)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FISCHER John E. University of Pennsylvania, 物理学科, 教授
UGAWA Akito Institute for Molecular Science, 分子科学研究所, 助手 (50211074)
SUZUKI Toshiyasu Institute for Molecular Science, 分子科学研究所, 助手 (60260030)
TANIGAKI Katsumi NEC Corporation, 基礎研究所, 研究員
TOKUMOTO Madoka Electrotechnical Laboratory, 電子技術総合研究所, 主任研究官
SAITO Yahachi Mie University, 工学部, 助教授 (90144203)
YOSHIDA Hiroshi Tohoku University, 理学部, 助教授 (30133929)
BANDOW Shunji Institute for Molecular Science, 分子科学研究所, 助手 (20231540)
INOKUCHI Hiroo Okazaki National Research Institutes, 機構長 (00100826)
関 元 IBMアルマデン研究所, 研究員
B E.Johnson IBMアルマデン研究所, 研究員
R S.Bethune IBMアルマデン研究所, 研究員
斎藤 晋 NEC基礎研究所, 探索研究部, 研究員
真庭 豊 東京都立大学, 理学部, 助手 (70173937)
壽榮松 宏仁 東京大学, 理学部, 教授 (70013513)
阿知波 洋次 東京都立大学, 理学部, 助教授 (20002173)
市村 憲司 熊本大学, 理学部, 講師 (00151481)
鈴木 正継 ニューヨーク州立大学, 物質研究センター(ビンガムトン), 助教授
WHITTINGHAM ニューヨーク州立大学, 物質研究センター(ビンガムトン), 教授
城谷 一民 室蘭工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (90110692)
榎 敏明 東京工業大学, 理学部, 教授 (10113424)
大塩 寛紀 東北大学, 理学部・化学, 助教授 (60176865)
宮島 清一 日本大学, 文理学部, 講師 (30157648)
| Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1993
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
| Keywords | Ultra-fine particles / Laserpyrolysis / Superconductivity / Fullerenes / C_<60> / Carbon nanotube / Farinfrared Reflection spectroscopy / 導電性有機結晶 / 新材料 / 液晶 / 強磁性 / 層状化合物 / 層間化合物 |
| Research Abstract |
The joint research activities in this year were consisted of two main activities : One was the visit to the Center for Applied Energy Research, University of Kentucky by Dr.S.Bandow from Oct. 20, 1993 to March 17, 1994, and the other was the U.S.-Japan joint seminar on "Physics and Chemistry of C_<60> and its Related Compounds" at Honolulu, Hawaii in July 19-23, 1993. The research subject in the Univ. of Kentucky was laserpyrolysis preparation and property measurement of ultra-fine particles of CoS_2 and MoS_2. In the joint seminar 32 participants (U.S. 16, Japan 14 and others 2) discussed the latest issues of experimental and theoretical works of each side and it was very successful.