Project/Area Number |
03044151
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | Joint Research |
Research Institution | Okazaki National Institutes |
Principal Investigator |
OKADA Kiyokata National Institute for Basic Biology, Associate Professor, 基礎生物学研究所, 助教授 (50101093)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKAYUKI.KOH ハーバード大学, 医学部, 常勤研究員
BRIAN.HAUGE ハーバード大学, 医学部, 常勤研究員
HOWARD M. GO ハーバード大学, 医学部, 教授
MOCHIZUKI Nobuyoshi Nationoal Institute for Basic Biology, Researcher, 基礎生物学研究所, 特別協力研究員
SHIRAISHI Hideki Nationoal Institute for Basic Biology, Research Associate, 基礎生物学研究所, 助手 (90202118)
SHIMURA Yoshiro Nationoal Institute for Basic Biology, Professor, 基礎生物学研究所, 教授 (60025426)
GOODMAN Howard M. Harvard Medical School & Massachusetts General Hospital, Professor
KOCHI Takayuki Harvard Medical School & Massachusetts General Hospital, Researcher
HAUGE Brian Harvard Medical School & Massachusetts General Hospital, Researcher
HWANG Ihnwan ハーバード大学, 医学部, 常務研究員
KOHCHI Takay ハーバード大学, 医学部, 常務研究員
HAUGE Brian ハーバード大学, 医学部, 常務研究員
GOODMAN Howa ハーバード大学, 医学部, 教授
Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1992
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywords | plant floral organogenesis / gene analysis / Arabidopsis thaliana / transformation / mutant / homeotic mutation / transgenic plants / DNA database / ホメオティック突然変異 |
Research Abstract |
This project aimed to analyze genetic networks regulating flower development using several mutanst of Arabidopsis thaliana through international research collaboration with Dr. Howard Goodman's lab at Harvard Medical School and Massachusetts General Hospital in Boston, USA and our lab at National Institute for Basic Biology in Okazaki. The collaborative project is composed of two parts. One mainly performed by our group in Okazaki is isolation and characterization of many mutants which has different genetic abnormalities in flower structure and development. The other part mainly performed by Dr. Goodman's lab is obtaining suitable molecular probe from RELP collections used to isolate the genes corresponding each flower mutant. For this purpose they constructed computer database named AAtDB which contains maps of old genetic markers, RFLP, and RAPD, list of Arabidopsis researchers, list of mutants, and list of publications of Arabidopsis. Total three researchers from our lab visited Dr. Goodman's lab in Nov. 1992, and Mar. 1993, and exchanged scientific data and discussed on the matter. Two new genes corresponding to floral bud formation and primordia development were mapped, and the nearby RFLP fragments were identified. In addition, the AAtDB database was become widely used in serveral labs in Japan.