New developments of neurophysiology in marine mollusk
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03044152
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research InstitutionOkazaki National Research Institutes
Principal Investigator
YAMAGISHI Shunichi  National Institute for Physiological Sciences, 生理学研究所, 教授 (70014032)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ケインズ R.D.  ケンブリッジ大学, 名誉教授
ホイットフィールド M  プリマウス海洋生物研究所, 所長
デントン E.  プリマウス海洋生物研究所, 前所長
ボーン Q  プリマウス海洋生物研究所, 名誉所員
ウィリアムソン R.  プリマウス海洋生物研究所, 上級研究員
ブラウン E.R.  プリマウス海洋生物研究所, 研究員
アボット N.J.  ロンドン大学, キングス校, 副教授
WATANABE Akira  Waseda University, Faculty of Human Science, 人間科学部, 教授 (30013791)
EBASHI Setsuro  National Institute for Physiological Sciences, 生理学研究所, 名誉教授 (10009863)
INOUE Isao  Tokushima University, 酵素科学研究センター, 助教授 (80001973)
TSUTSUI Izuo  National Institute for Physiological Sciences, 生理学研究所, 助手 (80202183)
KUKITA Fumio  National Institute for Physiological Sciences, 生理学研究所, 助手 (40113427)
KEYNES Richard D.  Cambridge University
DENTON Eric  Plymouth Marine Biological Association Laboratory
WILLIAMSON Roddy  Plymouth Marine Biological Association Laboratory
BROWN Euan  Plymouth Marine Biological Association Laboratory
ABBOTT Joan N.  University London, King's College
WHITFIELD Michael  Plymouth Marine Biological Association Laboratory
メッセンジャー J B  シェフィールド大学, 副教授
ウィリアムソン R  プリマスMBA研究所, 研究員
ブラウン E R  プリマスMBA研究所, 研究員
ケインズ R D  ケンブリッジ大学, 名誉教授
デントン E  プリマスMBA研究所, 前所長
アボット N J  ロンドン大学, キングス校, 副教授
ブラウン E.  ブリマスMBA研究所, 研究員
ボーン Q.  ブリマスMBA研究所, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsMarine mollusk / Schwann's cell / Nerve fiver / Ion channels / Potassium accumulation / Sensory cells / Excitation-contraction coupling / Molecular evolution / 神経生理学 / 頭足類 / 感覚生理学 / 動物愛護
Research Abstract
The Japan-U.K. scientific research program on "New development of neurophysiology in marine mollusk" started in 1991 under the support of the Ministry of Education, Science and Culture.
Through the visit to Plymouth MBA Laboratory from Japan(Kukita, Inoue, Tsutsui, Yamagishi and Ebashi) and the invitation to Japan(Abbott, Brown, Bone, Williamson), scientific collaboration on neurophysiology in marine mollusk has greatly progressed and has obtained the following results.
(1)Physiological and morphological studies on Schwann cell and its interaction with nerve fibers has progressed. We clarified the specific morphological feature, i.e. intercellular invagination of extracellular space by electronmicroscopy and cell to cell communication by the use of fluorescent dye microscopically. We succeeded to isolate a single Schwann cell form squid giant fiber. Then, using whole cell patch clamp technique, we found Ca^<2+> activated K^+-channel and non-selective cation channel in the Schwann cell.
(2)We recorded the pathway of nerve impulses evoked by light or electrical stimulation of sensory cells from the slice of octopus optic lobe with CCD camera.
(3)We confirmed that the DHP sensitive charge-movement is essential for the excitation-contraction(E-C) coupling of skeletal muscle cells. From the evolutional view point, the E-C coupling and the requirement of Ca^<2+> influx for muscle contraction has studied by measuring the Ca^<2+> current and charge movement on dissociated single muscle cell of 8 different species of sea animals(from Mollusk to vertebrate). We found that E-C coupling mechanism was evoked from the species of lower vertebrates