NMR and Fluorescence Studies on Exocrine Membrane Transport
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03044153
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research InstitutionOkazaki National Research Institutes National Institute for Physiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
SEO Yoshiteru  National Institute for Physiological Sciences(Research Associate), 生理学研究所, 助手 (90179317)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GERUSONDE Klaus  Fraunhofer-Institute Biomedizinische Technik(Director, Professor), ホンブルク大学, 教授
SPRINGER Charles S.  State University of New York(Professor), 教授
STEWARD Martin C.  University of Manchester(Lecturer), 講師
CASE R.Maynard  University of Manchester(Dean, Professor), 教授
SUGIYA Hiroshi  Nihon University(Associate Professor), 松戸歯学部, 助教授 (20050114)
ISHIKAWA Toru  National Institute for Physiological Sciences(Research Associate), 生理学研究所, 助手 (70249960)
MURAKAMI Masataka  National Institute for Physiological Sciences(Associate Professor), 生理学研究所, 助教授 (10104275)
KLAUS Gerson  フラウンフォッファー研究所, ホンブルク大学・教授, 教授
CHARLES S Sp  ニューヨーク州立大学, 教授
MARTIN C Ste  マンチェスター大学, 講師
R MAYNARD Ca  マンチェスター大学, 教授
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsNuclear Magnetic Resonance / Fluorescence Spectroscopy / Multi-quantum NMR / Electrolyte / perfused organ / intracellular Ca / Exocrine gland / Epithelial Transport / 灌流臓器 / 上川膜輸送 / 細胞体積調節
Research Abstract
The epithelial transport processes associated with secretion in exocrine glands was studied by using NMR and fluorescence spectroscopies, which allow us to study many of the intracellular parameters noninvasively in the intact, perfused rat salivary gland.
Investigations to the molecular dynamics of the electrolytes and water in the intracellular fluid got a big progress. Nuclear Magnetic Resonance Spectroscopy (NMR) can observe molecular dynamics directly. Three technical and theoretical innovations have been done in these decades : i)chemical shift reagent to separate the intra- and extracellular signal, ii)multi-quantum NMR to detect molecular correlation time (t), and iii)pulsed fielded gradient NMR to detect molecular diffusion coefficient (D). Motion of the intracellular cations (Na, K, Rb) is much slower (D (] SY.apprxeq.[) 0.2 cm<@D12@>D1/sec) than the extracellular cations (tau (] SY.apprxeq.[) 10<@D1-12@>D1 sec, D (] SY.apprxeq.[) 2 cm<@D12@>D1/sec). A small fraction of intrac … More ellular Na<@D1+@>D1 expected to be bound the macro-molecules (tau (] SY.apprxeq.[) 10<@D1-7@>D1 sec), and exchange rapidly with "free" Na<@D1+@>D1 (tau (] SY.apprxeq.[) 10<@D1-11@>D1 sec) intracellular fluid. Motion of water is a bit complicated by relatively rapid exchange of intra- and extracellular water across the cell membrane (Pd (] SY.apprxeq.[) 3.10<@D1-3@>D1 cm/sec). The intrinsic motion of the intracellular water (D (] SY.apprxeq.[) 0.2 cm<@D12@>D1/sec) is estimated one tenth slower than that of the extracellular water. Therefore, we should remind the microscopic environment of electrolytes and water is complete different from the extracellular milieu.(<@D1*@>D1All values are measured at 24*.)
On the other hand, we had developed a fluorescence technique to measure the perfused organ and also the dispersed cells. A protocol is established to quantify the intracellular Ca and pH. Now, we can compare the results from the both experimental conditions, and also can a good connection between the biochemical studies have done using the isolated cells. Less