Confinement of Currentless Steady State Plasma in Helical Type ATF Device
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03044154
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Fusion Science
Principal Investigator
MOTOJIMA Osamu (1992)  NIFS, Department of LHD Project, 大型ヘリカル研究部・教授, 研究主幹 (60109056)
森本 茂行  核融合科学研究所, 教授 (20026248)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) T.C. JERNIGA  オークリッジ国立研究所, ATFプロジェクト, マネージャー
T.S. BIGELOW  オークリッジ国立研究所, 核融合エネルギー部, 研究員
M.J. SALTMAR  オークリッジ国立研究所, 核融合エネルギー部, 副部長
J.F. LYON  オークリッジ国立研究所, ステラレータ計画, コーディネーター
OBIKI Tokuhiro  kyoto University Plasma Physics Laboratory, センター長 (60026060)
M. MURAKAMI  オークリッジ国立研究所, ATF実験, コーディネーター
吉 瀚涛 (吉 瀚濤)  核融合科学研究所, 大型ヘリカル研究部, 助手 (30234298)
KUBO Shin  NIFS, Department of LHD Project, 大型ヘリカル研究部, 助手 (80170025)
YAMADA Hiroshi  NIFS, Department of LHD Project, 大型ヘリカル研究部, 助手 (20200735)
YAMAZAKI Kozo  NIFS, Department of LHD Project, 大型ヘリカル研究部, 助教授 (50115648)
OHYABU Nobuyoshi  NIFS, Department of LHD Project, 大型ヘリカル研究部, 教授 (60203949)
OKAMURA Shoichi  NIFS, Department of LHD Project, 大型ヘリカル研究部, 助教授 (60115540)
SATO Motoyasu  NIFS, Department of LHD Project, 大型ヘリカル研究部, 助教授 (60115855)
MATSUOKA Keisuke  NIFS, Department of LHD Project, 大型ヘリカル研究部, 教授 (70023736)
FUJIWARA Masami  NIFS, Department of LHD Project, 大型ヘリカル研究部, 教授研究総主幹 (10023722)
IIYOSHI Atsuo  NIFS, Director-General, 所長 (70026178)
JI Han Tao  NIFS, Department of LHD Project
BEGELOW T.S.  Fusion Energy Division, ORNL
MURAKAMI M.  Fusion Energy Division, ORNL
SALTMARSH M.J.  Fusion Energy Division, ORNL
LYON J.F.  Fusion Energy Division, ORNL
JERNIGAN T.C.  Fusion Energy Division, ORNL
JERNIGAN T.C  オークリッジ国立研究所, ATF, プロジェクトマネージ
SALTMARSH M.  オークリッジ国立研究所, 核融合エネルギ部, 副部長
LYON J.F.  オークリッジ国立研究所, ステラレータ計画, コーディネーター
MURAKAM M.  オークリッジ国立研究所, ATF実験, コーディネーター
本島 修  核融合科学研究所, 教授 (60109056)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsFusion Reactor / Helical Device / Steady State Plasma / Plasma Confinement / Plasma Heating / Electron Cyclotron Resonance Heating / ヘリカルシステム / ATF装置 / トロイダルプラズマ / ジャイラトロン / マイクロ波加熱
Research Abstract
The joint research with ORNL on confinement of currentless steady state plasma in ATF was started to obtain a database on plasma confinement, stability, particle control and plasma-wall interaction for a future design of helical fusion reactors. Some components for 35.5 GHz microwave transmission were manufactured and provided for the ATF experiment by Japan. Two researchers at NIFS visited ORNL in 1991 to join the long ECH discharge experiment in ATF. Another one visited ORNL in 1992 to discuss the ATF results and investigate the status of ATF and a future experimental plan. Two researchers at ORNL were invited to NIFS to conclude the present program and extend the collaborative study on a steady state plasma.
A damage in the helical coil on May 30, 1991, caused a restricted operation of ATF. The second harmonic ECH by 35GHz microwave at 0.63T field was successfully demonstrated up to 20 seconds. The plasma parameters at a 6-seconds discharge are ; the line-averaged electron density 2x10^<18>m^<-3> ; the stored kinetic energy 500j ; and the electron temperature 700eV. No impurity accumulation was observed.
The damaged helical coil has been fully repaired. The restart schedule is, however, not in favor of the present program. The study has been concluded in February, 1993 among the Japanese investigators and Dr. Murakami, the ATF experimental coordinator, invited from ORNL. We have arranged the computer network for construction of and access to the database. More enhanced collaboration was discussed with invited Dr. Lyon, the stellarator project coordinator in ORNL. We are ready to start the collaboration not only in ATF but also in CHS and LHD project on (1)development of more effective ICRF heating, (2)experience with high-power'ECH, (3)development of an improved divertor geometry; (4)experience with remote taking of data and its analysis; and (5)helical fusion reactor and its optimization study.