R&D of Transmission System for Millimeter CW High Power
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03044156
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Fusion Science
Principal Investigator
OHKUBO Kunizo  National Institute for Fusion Science, 教授 (00023739)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) A. G. A. VER  オランダ, FOMプラズマ物理研究所, 研究員
V. ECKMANN  ドイツ, アックスプランクプラズマ物理研究所, 研究員
G. TONON  フランス, カダラシュ原子力研究所, 主任研究員
J. PRETTEREB  ドイツ, ステュットガルト大学・プラズマ研究所, 研究員
H. KUMRIC  ドイツ, ステュットガルト大学・プラズマ研究所, 研究員
GUNTHER A. M  ドイツ, ステュットガルト大学・プラズマ研究所, 主任研究員
PAUL G. SCHI  ドイツ, ステュットガルト大学・プラズマ研究所, 研究員
WALTER KASPA  ドイツ, ステュットガルト大学・プラズマ研究所, 研究員
MAEKAWA Takashi  Kyoto University Faculty of Science, 理学部, 助手 (20127137)
NAKAJIMA Masamitsu  Kyoto University Faculty of Engineering, 工学部, 助教授 (60025939)
KUBO Shin  National Institute for Fusion Science, 助手 (80170025)
HOSOKAWA Minoru  National Institute for Fusion Science, 助教授 (50115630)
SATO Motoyasu  National Institute for Fusion Science, 助教授 (60115855)
PRETTEREBNER J  Institut fur Palsmaforschung Universitat der Stuttgart
KUMRIC H  Institut fur Plasmaforschung Universitat der Stuttgart
MULLER Gunther A  Institut fur Plasmaforschung Universitat der Stuttgart
SCHULLER Paul G  Institut fur Plasmaforschung Universitat der Stuttgart
KASPAREK Walter  Institut fur Plasmaforschung Universitat der Stuttgart
TONON G.  Center Etude de Cadarach
VERHOEVEN A.G.A.  FOM Institut voor Plasmafysica Rijnhuizen
ECKMANN V.  Maxplanck Institut fur Plasmaphysik
ECKMAN V.  マックスプランクプラズマ物理研究所(ドイツ), 研究員
TRAN M.Q.  ローザンヌ工科大学, プラズマ物理研究所(スイス), 主任研究員
MIILLER Gunt  ステュツトガルト大学, プラズマ研究所(ドイツ), 主任研究員
SCHIILLER Pa  ステュツトガルト大学, プラズマ研究所(ドイツ), 研究員
KASPAREK Wal  ステュツトガルト大学, プラズマ研究所(ドイツ), 研究員
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywordsmillimeter wave / transmission line / corrugated waveguide / mode-convertor / radiation pattern / 90-degree bend / polarizer / electron cyclotron heating / コルゲ-ト導波管 / モ-ド変換器 / 放射パタ-ン / FFTモ-ド検出器 / Kースペクトル
Research Abstract
The purpose of the research is to develop the transmission-line system of millimeter-wave CW high power. To achieve the transmission elements with high performance, the study is performed effectively with the aid of the international colaboration.
The performance of roof-top type polarizer which is fabricated as a test peice is examined experimentally and numerically. As expected, the polarization angle rotates with the twice angles of the rotation angle in the polarizer. The injected power to the polarizer has a small contents of spurious mode. The insertion loss of 0.7db results from the spilled over power of the suprious mode in the reflected mirrors which is installed in the polarizer. The results is in good agreement with the numerical analysis.
The splitt waveguide as a function of distance and diameter which is used to the advanced gyrotron is investigated. Here, the analysis is based on the orthogonal relation of electromagnetic field and calculation of radation patterns. For ins … More tance, in the diameter of 101.6 mm and frequency of 84 GHz and the mode of TE15,2, the coupling to the TE15,2 for secondary waveguide decreases with the rate of 1.85%/mm up to the separation of 70mm. For the optimum of the size in waveguide the same diameter for the secondary waveguide as the launching waveguide.
The DC break as a splitt waveguide of the corrugated guide is analyzed. In addition to the splitt distance, an influence by the off-axis is discussed. Here, the DC break consists of the corrugated waveguide. The results show the 98.5% of HE11 mode at the 2.5 cm of splitt distance. When the axis of waveguide is displaced by x=y=2mm the transmission rate does not changed.
The mode-convertor with the wall deformation is analyzed in order to use the convertor to gaussian mode in the gyrotron. The numerical code with including the differential equation is developed. The wall deformation with complex helical shapes is good for the gaussian convertor.
The rectangular corrugated waveguide is developed for the purpose of the elliptical gaussian beam in the luanching anntenas and the window for gyrotron. The calculation of the dispersion relation, pattern of electromagnetic fields, attenuation of power is satisfactory for the real purpose. The coupling of circular corrugated waveguide to the square corrugated guide is discussed. The coupling coefficients is as high as 99%. Less