Comparative Study on the Acculturations in China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03044158
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research InstitutionTHE NATIONAL MUSEUM OF ETHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
SHU Tassei  The National Museum of Ethnology, 第一研究部, 教授 (80162741)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 黄 才貴  中国貴州省民族研究所, 講師
徐 平  中国蔵学研究中心, 研究員
春 世増  中国民族文化宮, 主任
索 文清  中国民族文化宮, 展覧館, 館長
照 那斯圖  中国社会科学院, 民族研究所・所長, 教授
伍 精華  中国民族事務委員会, 副主任
TSUKADA Shigeyuki  The National Museum of Ethnology, 第二研究部, 助教授 (00207333)
KONAGAYA Yuki  The National Museum of Ethnology, 第一研究部, 助教授 (30188750)
TAMURA Katsumi  The National Museum of Ethnology, 第二研究部, 助教授 (40094156)
TANABE Shigeharu  The National Museum of Ethnology, 第二研究部, 助教授 (00045262)
NAGANO Yasuhiko  The National Museum of Ethnology, 第五研究部, 助教授 (50142013)
MATSUBARA Masatake  The National Museum of Ethnology, 第一研究部, 教授 (30110084)
TAKEMURA Takuji  The National Museum of Ethnology, 第一研究部, 教授 (50045259)
MATSUZAWA Kazuko  The National Museum of Ethnology, 第一研究部, 教授 (80099952)
FUJII Tomoaki  The National Museum of Ethnology, 副館長 (70044740)
SAHARA Makoto  The National Museum of Japanese History, 副館長, 教授 (20000466)
OBAYASHI Taryo  Tokyo University of Girls, 現代文化学部, 教授 (20012263)
SASAKI Komei  The National Museum of Ethnology, 館長 (10031692)
HUANG Cai Gui  Guizhou Research Institute of Nationalities
SUO Wen Qing  The Cultural Palace of Nationalities, China
XU Ping  The Center of Tibetan Study, China
ZHAO Na Si Tu  Chinese Academy of Social Sciences
WU Jing Hua  State Nationalities Affairs Commission
CHUN Shi Zeng  The Cultural Palace of Nationalities, China
趙 家旺  中国広東民族研究所, 所長
呂 銘  中国新彊科学探検協会, 理事
段 梅  中国民族文化官, 館員
尊珠 朗杰  中国西蔵社会科学院, 民族研究所, 副所長
定 宜庄  中国中央民族学院, 歴史系, 講師
馬 茂くん  中国民族博物館, 業務室, 副主任
胡 起望  中央民族学院, 民族学系, 教授
陳 長平  中央民族学院, 民族学系, 講師
岑 秀文  貴州民族研究所, 助教授
秦 晋庭  民族文化宮, 展覧館, 学芸員
夏 競峰  中国民族学博物館準備委員会, 副主任
尹 紹亭  雲南省社会科学院, 社会学研究所, 講師
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsMinority / Acculturation / Food / Material Culture / Technology / Calendar / Social Structure / 社会構造 / 漢族 / 農耕文化 / 儀礼 / 牧蓄文化 / 芸能 / 技術 / 農耕 / 牧畜
Research Abstract
This project is cooperative research between the National Museum of Ethnology and Chinese researchers. On the theme "Comparative Study on the Acculturations in China" Chinese members would give us many facts and prepare the fieldworks. Both sides would have several discussions and make clear the academic problems. This year is the last term, so we chose Mongolian region and so on as the study area, where we have never gone within last two years.
This year, four members came to our Museum, and two times discussed the problems of acculturations of minorities in China.
From Japan seven members went to China and spread over to many regions. Four members had a meeting at Beijing and talked over the difficulties of cooperative works in general. By the discussion, we have recognized that we must retain a cooperative research. By the fieldworks we realized that traditions of minorities especially Mongolian, Tibetan, Sui, Kyo, Chuan have historically changed and are now drastically changing.