A Comparative Archaeology Between Ancient Cities of Japan and Sui-Tang Cities of China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03044159
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research InstitutionNara National Cultural Properties Research Institue
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Kakichi  Nara National Cultural Properties Research Institute, Director General, 所長 (80000305)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 杜 玉生  中国社会科学院, 考古研究所, 副研究員
馮承澤  中国社会科学院, 考古研究所, 副研究員
段 鵬ギー  中国社会科学院, 考古研究所, 副研究員
徐 光冀  中国社会科学院, 考古研究所, 副所長
SAGAWA Masatoshi  Nara National Cultural Properties Research Institute, Chief Researcher of the Di, 平城宮跡発掘調査部, 主任研究官 (40170625)
TERASAKI Yasuhiro  Nara National Cultural Properties Research Institute, Chief Researcher of the Di, 平城宮跡発掘調査部, 主任研究官 (70163912)
NISHIGUCHI Toshiki  Nara National Cultural Properties Research Institute, Chief Researcher of the Di, 飛鳥藤原宮跡発掘調査部, 主任研究官 (80000511)
UEHARA Mahito  Nara National Cultural Properties Research Institute, Chief Researcher of the Ce, 埋蔵文化財センター, 主任研究官 (70132743)
MACHIDA Akira  Nara National Cultural Properties Research Institute, Head of the Division of He, 平城宮跡発掘調査部, 部長 (90000471)
DU Yusheng  Institute of Archaeology, Research Fellow
FENG Chizgze  Institute of Archaeology, Research Fellow
DUAN Pengqi  Institute of Archaeology, Research Fellow
XU.GUANGJI  Institute of Archaeology, Chinese Academy of social Sciences, Deputy Director
常 青  中国社会科学院, 漢唐研究室, 研究員
劉 振東  中国社会科学院, 漢唐研究室, 研究員
段 鵬〓  中国社会科学院, 漢唐研究室, 研究員
王 岩  中国社会科学院, 漢唐研究室, 研究員
劉 観民  中国社会科学院, 漢唐研究室, 室長
玉田 芳英  奈良国立文化財研究所, 平城宮跡発掘調査部・考古第二調査室, 研究員 (90188425)
深澤 芳樹  奈良国立文化財研究所, 飛鳥藤原宮跡発掘調査部・考古第一調査室, 研究員 (40156740)
綾村 宏  奈良国立文化財研究所, 歴史研究室, 室長 (20000507)
木全 敬蔵  奈良国立文化財研究所, 埋蔵文化財センター測量研究室, 室長 (30099957)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsCapital Cities / Luoyang City of Han and Wei Dynasties / Luoyang City of Sui and Tang Dynasties / Heijou Palace / Hejiou Capital / Excavation Research / Ancient architecture / Excavated Remains / 〓城 / 長安城 / 洛陽城 / 京城 / 左右対称形 / 出土遣物
Research Abstract
The international joint research program with China, which is focusing on archaeological sites and remains, has a lot of difficlties to be solved. In 1991 it became possible for foreign researchers to participate in excavations and other investigations, but many problems are left unresolved. Through the exchange with Institute of Archaeology, Chinese Academy of Social Sciences and Agency for Cultural Relics, our team has accomplished substantial joint researches as follows:
1. Although in 1991 it was very difficuit and highly restricted for foreign people to take part in excavations in China, in 1992 our team could participate in the excavation of Luoyang city of sui and Tang dynasties which was carried out by Institute of archaeology, Chinese Academy of Social Sciences. They investigated the residence of a famous poet juyi Bai at lidao block and studied actual conditions of archaeological sites and methods of excavation.
2. As for researches on ancient architecture we promoted a better … More mutual understanding with Institute of Cultural Relics, Agency for Cultural Relics and had an opportunity to investigate architectures of Liao dynasty such as the Yingxian wooden tower in shanxi province and Dulesi temple in Jixian, Hebei province and obtained important data which are useful for the reconstruction of the Suzakumon gate and the Former Great Hall of State.
3. We held a lecture meeting titled "Present State of Research on ancient Cities of Japan and China : II" and obtained excellent results. Titles of lectures are as follows :
(1) The Reconstruction of the Former Great Hall of State. by Shuji Matumoto
(2) The Functions of Great Hall of State during Nara Period. by Yasuhiro Terasaki
(3) The Research of Zhumingmen Gate at Yecheng, the Capital City of Eastern Wei and Northern Qi Dynasties by Guangji Xu
(4) Porcelain and Glazed Pottery of Northern Dynasties Found in Luoyang City of Han and Wei by Dynasties pengqi Duan
(5) The Excavation of Jiujouchi Pond in Luoyang City of Sui and Tang Dynasties. by Chengze Feng
(6) The Discovery and the research of the Outer Wall of Luoyang City of Northern Wei Dynasty. by Yusheng Du Less