| Project/Area Number |
03044162
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | Joint Research |
| Research Institution | The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUOKA Masaru The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research, 宇宙放射線研究室, 主任研究員 (30013668)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HATSUKADE Isamu Faculty of Engineering, Miyazaki University, 工学部, 助手 (30221500)
TAKAGISHI Kunio Faculty of Engineering, Miyazaki University, 工学部, 助教授 (80041060)
KITAMOTO Shunji Faculty of Science, Osaka University, 理学部, 助手 (70177872)
TSUNEMI Hiroshi Faculty of Science, Osaka University, 理学部, 助教授 (90116062)
KOHNO Tsuyoshi The Institute of Physical and Chemical research, 宇宙放射線研究室, 先任研究員 (60211231)
IMAI Takashi The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research, 宇宙放射線研究室, 先任技師
YAMAUCHI Makoto The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research, 宇宙放射線研究室, 基礎科学特別研究員
YOSHIDA Atsumasa The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research, 宇宙放射線研究室, 研究員 (80240274)
KAWAI Nobuyuki The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research, 宇宙放射線研究室, 研究員 (80195031)
FENIMORE Edw ロスアラモス国立研究所, 主任研究員
RICKER George Massachusets Institute of Technology, U.S.A., 主任研究員
FENIMORE Wdward E. Los Alamos National Laboratory, U.S.A.
EDWORD E.Fen ロスアラモス国立研究所, 研究員
GEORGE R.Ric M, I・T, 主任研究員
| Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1993
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
| Keywords | X-ray astronomy / Cosmic gamma-ray bursts / Astronomical transients / Scientific satellite / X線新星 / X線観測装置 / ガンマ線観測装置 / 高エネルギー・トランジェント / X線検出器 / 衛星データ受信 / ガンマ線バ-スト / 高エネルギ-・トランジェント |
| Research Abstract |
It has become increasingly apparent that origin of cosmic gamma-ray bursts (CGBs) can only be determined by identifying burster counterparts in other energy ranges. To date, slightly over half a dozen CGBs have positions determined to 10 square arc-minutes or better. Although the burst and transient experiment on the Gamma-Ray Observatory are greatly increasing the number of known burst sources and provide fundamentally new information on their distribution over the sky, the accuracy of source locations it provides to be at best in the -1 degree range. Infrared, optical and soft X-ray searches have not revealed any convincing candidates for these CGBs. Even apart from the important information which such observations convey about the physics of CGB sources, they can in principle serve the important function of bridging the gap between the relatively large (-several arc-minutes in size) gamma-ray error boxes and the very small (-a few arc-seconds in size) boxes needed to conduct deep op
… More
tical searches (> 25th magnitude) for the exceedingly faint quiescent burster counterparts. For all searches to date, questions concerning possible proper motion, the association between the putative optical and gamma-ray emission and the time structure of the optical transient event, remain unanswered. The high energy transient experiment project was internationally organized to reach an integrated approach to resolving these and other fundamental questions about CGBs and other astronomical transients. Considering these situations, this project promotes the international specific satellite which contains three scientific instruments ; an omnidirectional gamma-ray spectrometer (France-CESR), a wide-field X-ray monitor (Japan- RIKEN), and an ultraviolet transient camera array. (USA-MIT) This satellite is scheduled to be launched by NASA Pegasus rocket in April-May, 1995. We have to communicate various information internationally to promote this satellite. We have meetings and do tests to adjust collaboration and interfaces of instruments. Less