Comparative Study of the Present State Models in Sweden and Japan on the Welfare and the Keeping Fit for Aged Persons.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03044168
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Overseas Scientific Survey.
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research InstitutionSeikei University
Principal Investigator
OKUBO Youko  Seikei University. Professor, 文学部, 教授 (10054347)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUNDSTROM Gerdt  Jonkoping Gerontology Institute. Senior Research worker, 上級研究員
LINDMARK Crister  Sveriges Socialstyrelsen. Chief of the Social Welfare Department, 高齢者福祉部(スウェーデン), 部長
HOSHINO Ryusuke  Meizi University. Professor, 政経学部, 教授 (50209235)
TAKEI Masako  Juntendo University. Assistant Professor, 体育学部, 助教授 (00053075)
HAYASHI Shigeju  Chuuo University. Professor, 文学部, 教授 (20054348)
Project Period (FY) 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsWelfare for the elderly / Normalization / Living useful life / Keeping fit / Motor functinal disorder / Geriatric disorder / Independent life / 成人病予防
Research Abstract
The measures for the promotion of keeping fit for the elderly in Sweden were researched by some private organizations from 1945, and were established the System to promote it gradually by the authorities and the private organizations as one body.
In 1971, the Pensioners Gymnastics (P. G) and the Pensioners Motion (P. M) were institutionalized in Sweden, were estimated that they could fulfilled their functions in order to realize the principles of the welfare for the elderly.
The aims of P. G and P. M are to protect the elderly against motor functional disorders, geriatric disorders and getting into solitary feeling by reason of group activities.
In the term between the 30th of August to the 20th of September in 1991, we, this research members have investigated the participants taking part in P. G about the modes of living, the consciousnesses, the physical strength and the walking quantities in daily life etc. .
By the effects of those investigations, we were able to know that P. G in group activities were how important for keeping their independent lives with the elderly living alone.
And in the term between the first week of May in 1990 to the end of February in 1992, we have been continuing to investigate about the same kinds of investigations in Sweden into the participants belonging to the Community Keeping Fit Club in Musashino City. The Community Keeping Fit Club was established by Musashino Welfare Corporation in 1989, and now in 1991, the 12 community centers offer the exercise programs to the elderly.
One of the primary factors that the Community Keeping Fit Club grew for the last two years is the good partnership between the authorities, the leaders, the area residents managing the community centers and the elderly belonging to the club.
We will write a treatise for the magazine on this research in 1992.