Development of Speech Understanding System Using Artificial Intelligence Techniques
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03044172
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Overseas Scientific Survey.
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MIZOGUCHI Riichiro  The Institute of Scientific and Industrial Research, Osaka Uniaversity, 産業科学研究所, 教授 (20116106)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YUNGーHWAN Oh  韓国科学技術院, 電子計算機学科, 助教授
YAMASHITA Yoichi  The Institute of Scientific and Industrial Research, Osaka University, 産業科学研究所, 教務職員 (80174689)
OH Yung-Hwan  Department of Computer Science, Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technolo
Project Period (FY) 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsSpeech recognition / Speech understanding / Language processing / Korean speech recognition / Expert system / 音声対話
Research Abstract
The objectives of this research include to build a continuous speech recognition system for Korean speech as well as performing fundamental research for knowledge-based techniques and its applications to speech understanding system. Understanding of continuous speech is generally a tough problem, since acoustic information is unreliable. This requires us to employ not only acoustic information but also linguistic one to disambiguate the acoustic processing. In this international research with a Korean researcher, we discussed the common issues frequently and obtained the possibility of the application of our speech recognition expert system named SPREX to Korean speech recognition. The following are the summary of the research results obtained this year.
1) We investigated the characteristics of Korean speech and found several differences : It has about two-times more vowels including semi-vowels and many nasals. So, we extended the mechanism and the knowledge of the SPREX to enable it applicable to Korean speech recognition. Furthermore, we found the front end module in SPREX responsible for describing the trajectory of feature parameters should re-program in order to cope with Korean speech description.
2) For preparation to the speech understanding system building, we also investigated the characteristics of Korea language to know the difference between Japanese and it. Based on the investigation, we found no serious difference in designing the language processing subsystem for the speech understanding system, that is, the system we currently develop for Japanese language is applicable to Korean in principle.
3) Speech data base plays an important role in speech research, especially in our research on different languages. Although it is just in the elementary stage, we began the investigation of the structure of speech data base for Korean spoken language as well as Japanese.