Spectroscopic Investigation of Electrode Surfaces Prepared by Self-Assembling Method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03045011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionUniversity-to-University Cooperative Research
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
UOSAKI Kohei  Department of Chemistry, Faculty of Science . Professor, 理学部・化学科, 教授 (20133697)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) CORN R.M.  Department of Chemistry, 理学部, 教授
ELLIS A.B.  Department of Chemistry, 理学部, 教授
SATO Yukari  Department of Chemistry, Faculty of Science, 化学科, 日本学術振興会特別研
KONDO Toshihiro  Department of Chemistry, Faculty of Science, 化学科, 助手 (70240629)
SHIMAZU Katuaki  Division of Material Science, Graduated School of Environmental Earth Science, 助教授 (30109417)
R M Corn  ウィスコンシン大学, 理学部, 準教授
A B Ellis  ウィスコンシン大学, 理学部, 教授
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsSelf-assembled monolayer / Modified electrode / Redox property / Second harmonic generation / Hydroquinone / Ferrocene / FTIR / 偏光変調赤外分光法 / 機能性表面 / 単分子層 / 水晶振動子マイクロバランス法 / 角度分解光電子分光法 / 表面反射赤外分光法
Research Abstract
1. SHG study of Au electrode
Surface reactions at Au electrode were investigated by using pico second SHG system in UW-Madison and nano second SHG system in Hokkaido University.
2. In-situ FTIR stydy of potential dependent structure/orientation of self-assembled monolayer on gold
Commercially available FTIR spectrometer was amended to perform potential modulated in-situ FTIR measurement of chemical species on electrode surface. It was found that orientation of alkylchain and ferrocene ring changed when the ferrocene moiety was oxidized/reduced. Furthermore, we found even the orientation of the monolayer of mercaptoalkanenitrile which has no redox group was affected by electrode potential due to charge-dipole interaction.
3. Construction of a monolayer for photo-induced electro transfer
A molecule which contains porphyrine as photo-sensitive group, quinine as electron relay and thiol as adsorbing group was synthesized and was attached on gold. Photo-response of the monolayer was investigated.
4. EQCM study of transport at mercapto-quinone/hydroquinone monolayer/electrolyte interface
Electrochemical quartz microbalance(EQCM) was employed to monitor the mass transport at the above mentioned interface. In low pH region no mass transport was detected but at high pH region, cation transport was found to accompany the redox reaction.