Comparative Studies between Atlantic Canada and Hokkaido
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03045012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionUniversity-to-University Cooperative Research
Research InstitutionHokkaido University of Education
Principal Investigator
OKUDAIRA Tadashi  Professor, Hokkaido University of Education, Hakodate, 教育学部函館校, 教授 (10002544)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ハウエル コリン  セント, メリーズ大学, 助教授
バレット ジン  セント, メリーズ大学, 助教授
デイ ダグラス  セント, メリーズ大学, 教授
マギー ハロルド  セント, メリーズ大学, 教授
ミルワード ヒュー  セント, メリーズ大学, 教授
REID John  Professor, Saint Mary's University, メリーズ大学, 教授
KISHIGAMI Nobuhiro  Assistant Professor, Hokkaido University of Education, Hakodate, 教育学部函館校, 助教授 (60214772)
UEYAMA Yasuo  Assistant Professor, Hokkaido University of Education, Hakodate, 教育学部函館校, 助教授 (50133781)
SADAKATA Noboru  Assistant Professor, Hokkaido University of Education, Hakodate, 教育学部函館校, 助教授 (20116594)
AOKI Takeshi  Professor, Hokkaido University of Education, Hakodate, 教育学部函館校, 教授 (90107227)
HIGASHIKAWA Yoichi  Professor, Hokkaido University of Education, Hakodate, 教育学部函館校, 教授 (50001821)
BARRET Gene  Assistant Professor, Saint Mary's University
DAY Daglus  Professor, Saint Mary's University
MCGEE Harold  Professor, Saint Mary's University
MILLWARD Hugh  Professor, Saint Mary's University
HOWELL Collin  Assistant Professor, Saint Mary's University
ジン バレット  セントメリーズ大学, 助教授
パトリシア コーネリー  セントメリーズ大学, 助教授
ダグラス デイ  セントメリーズ大学, 教授
ハロルド マギー  セントメリーズ大学, 教授
ヒュー ミルワード  セントメリーズ大学, 教授
ジョン ライド  セントメリーズ大学, 教授
デリー ウォーレン  セント, メリーズ大学, 教授
コリン ハウエル  セント, メリーズ大学, 教授
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsRegional Comparison / Cultural Comparison / Land Use / Fishing Community / Depopulation / Aborigines / Language Education / 地方文化
Research Abstract
This project was aimed to compare the culture and society between Atlantic Canada and Hokkaido. Both regions are similar to historical background and natural environment, but their social system and their life style are different because of the origin of their culture and races. This project explores the differences and similarities between both regions, especially depopulation problems in rural areas, customs and traditions, land use pattern in farming districts and native cultures.
We found the land use patterns and some traditions were similar to each other, because Hokkaido government in the end of 19th century introduced North American farming forms. Depopulation problems attacked most of fishing communities of both regions. It was occurred by decrease in marine resources.
In Atlantic Canada they have an aborigine, Mi'kmaq. Their traditional stories are similar to Hokkaido Ainu. Both of them worship nature and natural phenomena. It is necessary for us to continue the study their cultures and social organizations.
Recently foreign students increase and want to study at our school, but we do not have any special classes to teach Japanese language and Japanese culture. We learned how to teach the secondary language from Saint Mary's University. We realize keenly to establish a special curriculum for foreign students through this project.