A solution of pollution and energy problems by using catalytic gasification reaction of carbon
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03045013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionUniversity-to-University Cooperative Research
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TOMITA Akira  Institute for Chemical Reaction Science, Tohoku University, Professor, 反応化学研究所, 教授 (80006311)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAO T.  Pennsylvania State University, Research A
RADOVIC Ljubisa R.  Pennsylvania State University, Associate
KYOTANI Takashi  Institute for Chemical Reaction Science Tohoku University, 反応化学研究所, 助教授 (90153238)
TAO Tinghong  Pennsylvania State University
L R Radovic  Pennsylvania State University, Assistant
山下 弘巳  東北大学, 反応化学研究所, 助手 (40200688)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsCatalytic Carbon Gasification / Energy Problem / Environmental Problem / Carbon Gasification Mechanism / Inhibition on Carbon Gasification / Zeolite-Catalyst Regeneration / 触媒再生 / 褐炭 / ガス化反応 / 含酸素官能基 / 表面活性点 / Ca触媒 / 銅触媒 / 窒素酸化物分解
Research Abstract
The three-year collaboration between the research group of Prof.Akira Tomita and the research group of Prof.Ljubisa R.Radovic was initiated with three months working of Mr.H.Yamada, Prof.Tomita's student, at Pennsylvania State University. His results have helped us to elucidate the role of the carbon support in the copper-catalyzed reduction of NOx. They also showed the usefulness of combining the transient kinetics and temperature-programed desorption techniques in elucidating the mechanisms of catalyzed and uncatalyzed carbon gasification.
The second phase of our collaboration was the three-month stay of Dr.Hiromi Yamashita in my laboratory, from June to August 1992. Dr.Yamashita used the transient kinetics and temperature-programed desorption techniques to study the effects of H2 inhibition on the calcium-catalyzed carbon gasification.
The third phase of our collaboration was Prof.Radovic's one-week visit to Japan in November 1992. With Profs.Tomita and Kyotani, we discussed the results of our joint research and our future plans.
The fourth and final phase of our collaborative project was the three-month visit of Prof.Radovic's research associates, Tinghong Tao, to Prof.Tomita's laboratory (September-November 1993). Mr.Tao studied the effects of cation (e.g., Ca, Cu, Na, La) in Y-zeolites on the kinetics of carbon removal from coked fluid cracking catalysts. He used a number of different techniques (e.g., XPS, EXAFS) to characterize these carbon-catalyst systems, whose gasification behavior is postulated to be analogous to that of conventional carbon-supported catalysts. We are in the process of analyzing and discussing these results, and several publications based on this work are in preparation.