| Project/Area Number |
03045014
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | University-to-University Cooperative Research |
| Research Institution | Miyagi University of Education |
Principal Investigator |
KONDO Yoshitada Miyagi University of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (70006435)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
GOODMAN Roger University of Essex (ENGLAND), 現代日本研究所, 助教授
WIDDOWS Steven University of Essex (ENGLAND), 現代日本研究所, 講師
WOODIWISS Anthony University of Essex (ENGLAND), 社会学部, 助教授
BARKER Anthony University of Essex (ENGLAND), 政治学部, 助教授
BOYLE Kevin University of Essex (ENGLAND), 法学部人権センター, 教授所長
CARDEW Sandra University of Essex (ENGLAND), 言語学部, 教授
CARDEW Aran University of Essex (ENGLAND), 言語学部, 教授
NEARY Ian University of Essex (ENGLAND), 現代日本研究所, 教授所長
MIYAKAWA Takeo Miyagi University of Education, 教育学部, 助教授 (80166123)
KONDO Kayoko Miyagi University of Education, 教育学部, 助教授 (40153712)
FUJITA Hiroshi Miyagi University of Education, 教育学部, 助教授 (90085514)
OOTA Tadayuki Miyagi University of Education, 教育学部, 教授 (10054363)
TAKEUCHI Nobuo Miyagi University of Education, 教育学部, 教授 (50006409)
SINCHO Kaoru Miyagi University of Education, 教育学部, 教授 (40006440)
ANTHONY B Wo エセックス大学, 社会学部, 助教授
ROGER Goodma エセックス大学, 社会学部, 助教授
SANDRA Carde エセックス大学, 言語・文学部, 教授
ARAN Cardew エセックス大学, 言語・文学部, 教授
IAN Neary エセックス大学, 現代日本研究所, 所長教授
LEE David J. エセックス大学, 社会学部, 助教授
GOODMANN Rog エセックス大学, 社会学部, 講師
MARSDEN Dona エセックス大学, 社会学部, 助教授
WOODWISS Ant エセックス大学, 社会学部, 助教授
| Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1993
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
| Keywords | Reformation of Teacher Training University. / Evaluation and Self-appraisal of University. / Improvement of Teaching Curriculum. / Opening the Academic Lectures to the Public. / Internationalization of University Education. / Repletion of Postgraduate Education. / 大学改革 / 研究・教育施設 / 大学教育開放 / 研究、教育の国際化 / 学生生活と厚生施設 / 大学の管理運営 / 教育体制 / カリキュラム / 研究教育施設 / 学生生活 |
| Research Abstract |
This is the time for the universities in our country to review the present conditions and to try for the practical reformation based on the clear awareness of the future role to be performed in the coming age. Our university, whose main object is teacher training is willing to carry on a high level of education in every branch for the better training. It is imperative to keep our training conditions better for the future development and to educate the students for the new age with the firm idea on teacher training and the right direction toward the target. The researchers to Essex in 1993 returned with so much knowledge as to the actual international exchange around juvenile literature and as to the present state in natural sciences hitherto rather neglected. They also brought as much information about the academic lectures open to the public. The researchers from Essex had a useful meeting with the teachers and students here as to the ideal way of teaching Japanese to foreign students, exchanging a lot of opinions each other. This research in cooperation with Essex on a three-year basis has been useful in getting the valuable information as to the following items ; the academic lectures open to the public, the academic contributions to the world at large, the systematization and computerization in the field of education and study, the repletion of postgraduate courses, the practical system of university degrees, the advice on the ideal state of a Japanese university. The arrangement and analysis of the information materials is now under way. These materials can be consulted in planning the doctor course in postgraduate education. Now we are at the closing stage of this program, but our research activities will continue in gathering as much information as possible and in reaching on ideal planning of our future university.