Development of the Unified Medical Thesaurus for Information Retrieval
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03045016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionUniversity-to-University Cooperative Research
Research InstitutionUniversity of Library and Information Science
Principal Investigator
NOZOE Atsutake  University of Library and Information Science, Professor, 図書館情報学部, 教授 (60164696)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) DETLEFSEN El  ピッツバーグ大学, 図書館情報学大学院, 準教授
MUSHAKOJI Sumiko  University of Library and Information Science, 図書館情報学部, 助手 (00241836)
TAMURA Hajime  University of Library and Information Science, 図書館情報学部, 助手 (40217196)
SAKAGUCHI Tetsuo  University of Library and Information Science, 図書館情報学部, 助手 (10225790)
SHIZUME Kosuke  University of Library and Information Science, 図書館情報学部, 助教授 (90211953)
NAKAYAMA Shin-ichi  University of Library and Information Science, 図書館情報学部, 助教授 (60155885)
SUGIMOTO Sigeo  University of Library and Information Science, 図書館情報学部, 助教授 (40154489)
UEMATSU Sadao  University of Library and Information Science, 図書館情報学部, 教授 (50134250)
MASUNAGA Yoshifumi  University of Library and Information Science, 図書館情報学部, 教授 (70006261)
TABATA Koichi  University of Library and Information Science, 図書館情報学部, 教授 (50026085)
杉村 優  図書館情報大学, 図書館情報学部, 教授 (70041803)
SUGIMURA Masaru  University of Library and Information Science
DETLEFSEN Ellen G.  School of Library and Information Science, University of Pittsburgh
ELLEN Detlef  ピッツバーグ大学, 図書館情報学大学院, 準教授
NUNZIA B Giu  ピッツバーグ大学, 医学部医療情報学科, 講師
CAROLYN Lind  ピッツバーグ大学, 図書館情報学大学院, 研究員
GIUSE Nunzia  ピッツバーグ大学, 医学部・医療情報学科, 講師
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywordsthesaurus / meta-thesaurus / information retrieval / information seeking behavior / medical terminology / シソーラス / 情報圧縮
Research Abstract
In order to construct a comprehensive thesaurus in medical science, our research project for three years has proceeded in the following procedures ;
For the first years, we collected the existing thesaurus, terminologies and classifications in medical science, and reviewed their policies and schema. We found that each of them is used by various kinds of users, and has a different system of organizing terms. It means that those users must find different terms from different thesauri, when they need to retrieve various databases relevant to the thesauri. There is a definite necessity to improve this inconvenience for users, by constructing an appropriate system, so that users can use their terms commonly to all the databases.
The idea is a meta thesaurus, which can translate all the medical terms into those relevant to each database.
For the second year, we analyzed such a meta thesaurus proposed by National Library of Medicine, called UMLS(Unified Medical Language System), and the thesaurus for Igaku Chuo Zasshi(Japana Centra Revuo Medicina). Comparing both of them, we studied the basic schema for a comprehensive meta thesaurus converse to Japanese and English.
We also organized a preparatory study of 'information seeking behavior' of future users of this thesaurus.
For the third year, we examined the possibility of introducing MeSH terms and MeSH category codes into the thesaurus for Igaku Chuo Zasshi.
By this research project, we can now present the main requirements for constructing a comprehensive thesaurus in medical science.
The combination of the thesaurus for Igaku Chuo Zasshi and UMLS, based Medical Subject Heading, is now available.