Basic study on development of medicines from tropical plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03045017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionUniversity-to-University Cooperative Research
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
HIROSE Seiyu  Chiba University, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (40009163)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) BAVOVADA Rap  チュラロンコン大学, 薬学部, 準教授
SAIFAH Ekari  チュラロンコン大学, 薬学部, 準教授
KULVANICH Po  チュラロンコン大学, 薬学部, 助教授
NIMMANNIT Ub  チュラロンコン大学, 薬学部, 準教授
TANTISIRA Ma  チュラロンコン大学, 薬学部, 助教授
TONGROACH Pa  チュラロンコン大学, 薬学部, 準教授
ATMIYANAN Preeya  Chulalongkorn University, 薬学部, 準教授
PUMMANGURA S  チュラロンコン大学, 薬学部, 準教授
LIPIPAN Vimo  チュラロンコン大学, 薬学部, 準教授
PRAMYOTHIN P  チュラロンコン大学, 薬学部, 準教授
PONGLUX Dhavadee  Chulalongkorn University, 薬学部, 準教授
ISHII Itsuko  Chiba University, 薬学部, 助手 (00202929)
YAMAGUCHI Akihito  Chiba University, 薬学部, 助教授 (60114336)
SATOH Tetsuo  Chiba University, 薬学部, 教授 (60092061)
YAMAMOTO Keiji  Chiba University, 薬学部, 教授 (50110341)
SAWAI Tetsuo  Chiba University, 薬学部, 教授 (70009174)
WATANABE Kazuo  Chiba University, 薬学部, 教授 (80019124)
YAMAGAKI Mikio  Chiba University, 薬学部, 教授 (70089598)
MURAKOSHI Isamu  Chiba University, 薬学部, 教授 (30009162)
SAKAI Shin-ichiro  Chiba University, 薬学部, 教授 (20009161)
PORNPEN Pramyothin  Chulalongkorn University
RAPEPOL Bavovada  Chulalongkorn University
UBONTHIP Nimmannit  Chulalongkorn University
VIMOLMAS Lipipan  Chulalongkorn University
EKARIN Saifah  Chulalongkorn University
PUMMANGURA Sunibhond  Chulalongkorn University
TANTISIRA Mayuree H.  Chulalongkorn University
PAVICHI Tongroach  Chulalongkorn University
POJ Kulvanich  Chulalongkorn University
U Nimmannit  チュラロンコン大学, 薬学部, 準教授
R Bavovada  チュラロンコン大学, 薬学部, 準教授
P Tongroach  チュラロンコン大学, 薬学部, 準教授
P Kulvanich  チュラロンコン大学, 薬学部, 助教授
M Tantisira  チュラロンコン大学, 薬学部, 助教授
S Pummangura  チュラロンコン大学, 薬学部, 準教授
P Atmiyanan  チュラロンコン大学, 薬学部, 準教授
D Pouglux  チュラロンコン大学, 薬学部, 準教授
SAISORN B.  チュラロンコン大学, 薬学部, 準教授
POUGLUX D.  チュラロンコン大学, 薬学部, 準教授
石井 永  千葉大学, 薬学部, 教授 (70009166)
日野 亨  千葉大学, 薬学部, 教授 (10009160)
TANTISIRA M.  チュラロンコン大学, 薬学部, 準教授
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsTropical and medical plants / Development of medicines / Compounds of medical plants / Pharmacological effect / Biological active substance / Antimicrobial activity / Pharmaceuticals / Alkaloid / 医薬品開発の基礎研究 / 有効成分の分離方法 / 薬用植物成分の化学構造 / 生物活性物質の探索
Research Abstract
The Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences of Chiba University concluded the inter-faculty agreement for research cooperation programs with the Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Chulalongkorn University in Thailand in 1990. On the basis of this agreement, the cooperative research for creating new medicines from tropical plants was organized. This cooperation was also expected to improve the development of the pharmaceutical sciences in Thailand.
During the cooperative period (April 1991 to March 1994), Chiba University sent nine faculty staffs to Chulalongkorn University and nine staffs of Chulalongkorn University were invited to Chiba University. Specialities of the participates in this research project are organic chemistry, pharmacology, pharmacognosy, pharmaceutical technology, biochemistry, microbiology and toxicology. According to the general planning, three staffs per year visited Thailand and carried out a field study of medicinal plants growing wild in the north mountain area of Thailand. This survey was realized by the assistance of the staffs of Chulalongorn University and Chiang Mai University. The visiting staffs also held workshops for presenting professional information and new experimental techniques of each research field at Chulalonkorn University. On the other hand, three staffs of Chulalongkorn University per year visited Japan and participated in the research project carried out in a corresponding laboratory of Chiba University. The invited researchers also held the seminar for presenting their research activities in Thailand. These cooperative investigations have resulted in a finding of some interesting materials as to the candidates for new medicines from medicinal plants.
Preliminary reports of these results have been published.