| Project/Area Number |
03045018
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | University-to-University Cooperative Research |
| Research Institution | University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
SUGIMOTO Takashige Ocean Research Institute, University of Tokyo, Professor, 海洋研究所, 教授 (40004428)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
WEIBE Peter Woods Hole Oceanographic Instutution, 上級研究員
JOYCE Terrence Woods Hole Oceanographic Instutution, 上級研究員
WHITEHEAD J.A. Woods Hole Oceanographic Instutution, 上級研究員
NAKATA Hideaki Ocean Research Institute, University of Tokyo, 海洋研究所, 助教授 (60114584)
FUJIMOTO Hiromi Ocean Research Institute, University of Tokyo, 海洋研究所, 助教授 (50107455)
KIMURA Ryuji Ocean Research Institute, University of Tokyo, 海洋研究所, 助教授 (20013576)
NOZAKI Yoshiyuki Ocean Research Institute, University of Tokyo, 海洋研究所, 教授 (70126142)
PETER Weibe ウッズホール, 海洋研究所, 上級研究員
TERRENCE Joy ウッズホール, 海洋研究所, 上級研究員
J A Whitehea ウッズホール, 海洋研究所, 上級研究員
TAKAHASHI Ko ウッズホール海洋研究所, 研究員
| Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1993
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
| Keywords | Shelf Edge / Kuroshio Coastal Boundary / Rotating Model Experiment / Water Exchange / Materials Transport / 渦 / 熱水 / 陸棚の海水循環 / 音響計測 / 大陸斜面域 / Kane断裂帯 / 大西洋中央海嶺 |
| Research Abstract |
This study was first planned based on the paper "Dynamical study on the bay-typed shelf circulation and heat and water mass transport across the shelf break" by T.Sugimoto and J.A.Whitehead (1983). This theoretical and experimental study was extended to the infinite long shelf without side wall boundary (Whitehead, 1993) and its nonlinear theory (Whitehead and Kimura, to be published). Kimura also investigated generation and evolution of the frontal eddies in the rotating hydraulic model (Kimura et al., 1993). Comparative study on the shelf break circulations and coastal boundary circulations of the western boundary currents between the Kuroshio and the Gulf Stream was also conducted, mainly by T.Sugimoto and H.Nakata. In this study fluctuation of the Kuroshio front and the accompanying frontal eddies and streamers are precisely investigated through intensive field observations (Kasai et al., 1993). In relation to material exchange in and around the shelf break, Y.Hozaki in ORI and S.Honjo in WHOI worked to make clear the dispersion of the dissolved and suspended matters, respectively, from the Yangtze River on and across the East China Sea shelf (Nozaki, 1991).