Development of New Dental Adhesives
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03045019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionUniversity-to-University Cooperative Research
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
NAKABAYASHI Nobuo  Professor, Inst Med Dent Engineer, Tokyo Med Dent Univ, 医用器材研究所・有機材料部門, 教授 (30014020)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鄭 剛  北京医科大学, 口腔医学院, 工程師
王 同  北京医科大学, 口腔医学院, 教授
徐 恒昌  北京医科大学, 口腔医学院, 教授
WATANABE Akihiko  Assis Prof., Inst Med Dent Engineer, Tokyo Med Dent Univ, 有機材料部門, 助手 (30126263)
ISHIHARA Kazuhiko  Assoc Prof., Inst Med Dent Engineer, Tokyo Med Dent Univ, 有機材料部門, 助教授 (90193341)
XU Heng Chang  Professor, Stomatology Colle, Beijing Med Univ
WANG Ton  Professor, Stomatology Colle, Beijing Med Univ
ZHENG Gang  Lecturer, Stomatology Colle, Beijing Med Univ
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsDental Adhesive / Interpenetration / Monomer / Hybrid Layer / Dentin / Methacrylate / Bonding / 安定性 / 歯科接着剤 / 浸透性 / ハイブリッド層 / モノマ- / メタクリレ-ト
Research Abstract
Adhesion to dentin is a key technology in adhesive dentistry but it is not accepted well even nowadays. The bonding mechanism is discussed based on the bonding strength, and SEM and TEM examination of bonded samples. Creation of hybrid layer in dentin-side adhesive interface is essential to make bonding of resin to dentin. The hybrid layer is not dentin, not resin but a mixture of dentin and cured resin. It is formed by polymerization of diffused and impregnated monomers in dentin. The rate of monomer diffusion is the functions of diffusibility of monomers and diffusivity of penetrated dentin. Monomers with both hydrophobic and hydrophilic groups can promote diffusion of monomers into the substrate. A variety of methacrylate-based materials have been developed with the capacity of adhering to dentin. In this project, the effectiveness of 2-(methacryloyloxy)ethyl phenyl hydrogen phosphate (Phenyl-P) for bonding 5% phenyl-P in methyl methacrylate to dentinal surfaces. The polymerization of the phenyl-P/MMA monomer was initiated by partially oxidized tri-n-butyl borane catalyst(TBB). The mean tensile bond strength of 5% phenyl-P in MMA to dentin that was pre- treated with an aqueous solution of 10% citric acid/3% ferric chloride was found to be 10.5MPa. The SEM observation confirmed that the hybrid layer was formed at the interface between dentin and resin.