| Project/Area Number |
03045020
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | University-to-University Cooperative Research |
| Research Institution | Tokyo University of Fisheries |
Principal Investigator |
HIRANO T. Tokyo University of Fisheries, professor, 水産学部, 教授 (60017043)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
李 珠煕 釜山水産大学校, 漁業学科, 副教授
張 栄振 釜山水産大学校, 生物資源学科, 教授
李 応昊 釜山水産大学校, 食品栄養学科, 教授
劉 忠烈 釜山水産大学校, 貿易学科, 教授
根本 雅生 東京水産大学, 水産学部, 助手 (90221481)
稲田 博史 東京水産大学, 水産学部, 助手 (90176397)
HAMADA E. Tokyo University of Fisheries, 水産学部, 助教授 (80172972)
小野 征一郎 東京水産大学, 水産学部, 教授 (40017075)
TAKASHIMA F. Tokyo University of Fisheries, 水産学部, 教授 (60041703)
竹内 正一 東京水産大学, 水産学部, 教授 (00017047)
HIRAYAMA N. Tokyo University of Fisheries, 水産学部, 教授 (00017039)
NEMOTO M. Tokyo University of Fisheries
INADA H. Tokyo University of Fisheries
ONO S. Tokyo University of Fisheries
TAKEUCHI S. Tokyo University of Fisheries
金 鎮乾 釜山水産大学校, 漁業学科, 教授
張 榮振 釜山水産大学校, 物資源学科, 教授
季 珠煕 釜山水産大学校, 漁業学科, 副教授
季 應昊 釜山水産大学校, 食品工学科, 教授
| Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1993
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
| Keywords | International Fishing Ground / Squid Angling / Small Set Net / Seedling / Lage and Medium Surrounding Net / Marine Aquaculture / 東海・黄海漁場 / 多投資・労働集約型経営 / 加工用原魚 / 船団のスリム化 / 協業化 / 資源保護 / 省人化 / 低湿地生懸系 / 湖沼 / 人間活動 / 土壌 / 熱帯 / 水質 / 底生生物 / 生産力 |
| Research Abstract |
Seeing the trend of the fishery production in Japan in recent years, long distance fisheries are decreasing under the severe international environment with, for example, establishment of 200 mile zones by the United States and Soviet Union. However, supported by the growth of production of offshore fisheries and the increased coastal fishery production in marine aquaculture, the overall level of production ction has maintained about 9 million metric tons. Development of technology for production and liberation of seedlings is presently being made for about 80 species of fish and shellfish. Of these, mass production of seedling is now possible for about 10 species. It is required to establish the seedling production and liberation technology including reduction of the production cost of seedlings and exert efforts for protection of the rearing grounds for period. Local fisheries cooperative associations are expected to take an initiative for such efforts. Management of fisheries based on self-disciplinary arrangements through talks among fishermen is being tested at various sites in the country, But, in order for such management to be actually carried out, it is required to grasp the conditions of the fishery resources in the fishing grounds, and here, surveys and researches carried out by the research institutes and experimental stations of the central as well as the local governments are becoming increasingly important. With as high a proportion as over 40% of the fishery products in the whole supply of animal proteins to the people, the eating habits of the Japanese people adequately incorporating the fishery products are greatly serving for the people in maintaining health. in the eating habits, the fishery products are required not only for nourishment but in various forms of the consurmers' needs.