Study on Experimental Technique for Supersonic Combustion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03045021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionUniversity-to-University Cooperative Research
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
TSUBOI Takao  Yokohama National University, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70017937)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) JESSEN C.  Technische Hochschule Aachen, 助手
KLEINE H.  Technische Hochschule Aachen, 助手
グレーニッヒ H.  アーヘン工科大学, 教授
ARIMITSU Naoko  Yokohama National University, 工学部, 講師 (00114968)
KAGEI Seiitiro  Yokohama National University, 工学部, 教授 (20017966)
KONO Mititaka  University of Tokyo, 工学部, 教授 (60011194)
TERAO Kunio  Yokohama National University, 名誉教授 (30017850)
GROENIG H.  Technische Hochschule Aachen
イェッセン C  アーヘン工科大学, 助手
クライネ H  アーヘン工科大学, 助手
グレーニッヒ H  アーヘン工科大学, 教授
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsShock wave / Shock tube / Supersonic flow / Supersonic Combustion / SCRAM / Spray Combustion / 噴霧燃焼 / Shock wave / Shock tube / Supersonic flow / Combustion / SCRAM / Spray Combustion
Research Abstract
Usually one needs large facilities for the experiments of the SCRAM-JET. When studying the supersonic combustion in the laboratory of university-size, one has to develop the facilities of small size. From these points of view we planned the project to find any possibilities to develop such system under co-working with Rheinisch-Westfaelische Technische Hochschule Aachen in Germany.
During the past 3 years of this project we invited three researchers from the shock wave laboratory in RWTH Aachen and sent three professors from our side to their laboratory. The results of supersonic combustion at Yokohama National University and the technique of supersonic flow measurements at RWTH Aachen were exchanged. In three years we could obtain the following results :
1.(Model I)(1)In the Laboratory of Thermophysics at Yokohama National University we obtained the flow of Mach-number 2 in the incident shock wave and accelerated the flow using divergent nozzle until Mach-number 5. We propagated the detonation from the side of down stream and observed decrease of the propagating velocity of detonation. (2)Using these results we designed a larger facility to obtain the supersonic flow of Mach-number 6-7. Presently in TH Aachen this supersonic wind tunnel is being built. After this project we plan to develop an experiment to obtain the standing detonation.
2.(Model II)In Yokohama we built the Laval-nozzle to obtain Mach-number 5. (1)Using this nozzle we measured the flow velocity (Mach-number) etc. : (1.1)From the stagnation and static pressures we calculated Mach-number in the nozzle. (1.2)We took the Schlieren and shadow photographs by using Nano-spark light source and measured Mach-number 5 using the angle of the oblique shock wave. (1.3)We directly measured the flow velocity by light extinction of small particles seeded in the flow, and obtained 600-700 m/s, which corresponded to the Mach-number 5.