Study on Biocompatible Adhesive Restorative Materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03045022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionUniversity-to-University Cooperative Research
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
IWAKU Masaaki  Niigata University School of Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (70013927)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUNEKAWA Masayoshi  University of California, San Francisco, School of Dentistry, Research Chemist, San Francisco・S, Research C
JANDRESEN Ma  University of California, San Francisco・S, Professor
SETCOS James C.  University of California, San Francisco, School of Dentistry, Associate Professo, San Francisco・S, Associate
STARK Marvin M.  University of California, San Francisco, School of Dentistry, Emeritus Professor, San Francisco・S, Emeritus P
HUME Wyatt R.  University of California, San Francisco, School of Dentistry, Professor, San Francisco・S, Professor
MARSHALL Grayson W.  University of California, San Francisco, School of Dentistry, Professor, San Francisco・S, Professor
MARSHALL Sally J.  University of California, San Francisco, School of Dentistry, Professor, San Francisco・S, Professor
USAMI Yuichi  Niigata University School of Dentistry, Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 助手 (10193856)
FUKUSHIMA Masayoshi  Niigata University School of Dentistry, Assistant Professor, 歯学部附属病院, 講師 (30156773)
OKAMOTO Akira  Niigata University School of Dentistry, Assistant Professor, 歯学部附属病院, 講師 (10143786)
KOTA Kohichi  Niigata University School of Dentistry, Associate Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (90018755)
JANDRESEN Malcom D.  University of California, San Francisco, School of Dentistry, Professor
常川 勝由  Univ. of California, San Francisco・School, Research C
MALCOM D Jen  Univ. of California, San Francisco・School, Professor
JAMES C Setc  Univ. of California, San Francisco・School, Associate
MARVIN M Sta  Univ. of California, San Francisco・School, Professor
GRAYSON W Ma  Univ. of California, San Francisco・School, Professor
SALLY J Mars  Univ. of California, San Francisco・School, Professor
JENDRESEN Ma  School of Dentistry, Univ. of California・S, Professor
JAMES C.Setc  School of Dentistry, Univ. of California・S, Associate
MARVIN M.Sta  School of Dentistry, Univ. of California・S, Professor
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsBiocompatibility / Adhesion / Light-activatied restorative material / Fluoride uptake / Light-activatied fluoride releasing / Microleakage / Pulpal response / 歯質接着性 / 光硬化型修復材 / フッ素徐放性 / 辺縁封鎖性 / 歯髄刺激 / 裏層材 / PH
Research Abstract
This project, undertaken to perform "Study on Biocompatible Adhesive Restorative Materials", was funded in part by a 3-year grant in aid from the Monbusho International Scientific Research Program.
With an eye to developing new types of biocompatible and adhesive cavity liners and restorative materials, extensive research was undertaken as follows.
A New Adhesive Cavity Liner
-Microleakage Study in Class II Restorations-
A new simplified adhesive restorative material
-Shear bond strength and marginal microleakage tests-
A New Light-activated Fluoride Releasing Liner
A New Light-activated Fluoride Releasing Liner for Amalgam Restorations :
A Microleakage Study
A new light-activated adhesive composite : shear bond strength and microleakage
A new light-activated adhesive cavity liner : an in vitro bond strength and microleakage study
New Adhesive Root Surface Restorative Material
-An In Vitro Microleakage Study-
Acidity of Light-activated Lining Cements and Removal of Dentin Smear Layer
Fluoride release from experimental cavity liner
Fluoride uptake into dentin from experimental cavity liner
Acid resistance of the fluoride uptake dentin surface
Pulpal response to a new light-activated
Fluoride releasing liner
Pulpal response to a new light-activated
Adhesive filling material
By the above-mentioned studies, it was clarified that the newly designed experimental light-cured adhesive cavity liners and restorative materials showed superior marginal leakage and shear-bond strength comparing with commercial products and that they showed high fluoride release, high fluoride uptake by dentin, the increase of dentin acid resistance and superior biocompatibility on animal experiments.
The studies were already finished and presented on some scientific meeting, and some of them were already published on the scientific journals, but the remainder are in progress, to be published in the near future.