Development of Medium Power, High Quality, Submillimeter Wave Gyrotron and Its Application to Plasma Measurement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03045023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionUniversity-to-University Cooperative Research
Research InstitutionFukui University
Principal Investigator
IDEHARA Toshitaka  Fukui University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80020197)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) JAMES B.W.  University of Sydney School of Physics, School of Physics, Senior Lec
BRAND G.F.  University of Sydney School of Physics, School of Physics, Senior Lec
BRENNAN M.H.  University of Sydney School of Physics, School of Physics, Prof.
CROSS R.C.  University of Sydney School of Physics, School of Physics, Assoc.Prof
MEKATA Mamoru  Fukui University Faculty of Engineering, 工学部, 教授 (80025345)
OGAWA Isamu  Fukui University Faculty of Engineering, 工学部, 助教授 (90214014)
TATSUKAWA Toshiaki  Fukui University Faculty of Engineering, 工学部, 助教授 (00020206)
B W James  Univ.of Sydney, School of Physics, Senior Lec
G F Brand  Univ.of Sydney, School of Physics, Senior Lec
M H Brennan  Univ.of Sydney, School of Physics, Professor
R C Cross  Univ.of Sydney, School of Physics, Assoc.Prof
BRAND GF  School of Physics, University of Sydney, Senior Lec
BRENNAN MH  School of Physics, University of Sydney, Professor
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsGyrotron / Submillimeter wave source / Cyclotron harmonic operation / Amplitude modulation / Frequency Modulation / Plasma diagnostics / Submillimeter wave scattering / Plasma Scattering measurement / サブミリ波 / 準光学的アンテナ / サブミリ波散乱計測 / ドリフト波 / サブミリ波光源 / 散乱計測 / 超伝導マグネット / サイクロトロン高調波動作 / CHSヘリカル装置
Research Abstract
Objectives of the project are as follows, 1. Development of medium power, high quality, submillimeter wave gyrotron, and 2. Its application to plasma scattering measurement as a submillimeter wave source.
Main results obtained through the term (1991-1993) are as follows,
1. Development of high frequency gyrotron using the second and the third harmonic operations
High frequency, submillimeter wave gyrotrons are developed in both universities using 12 T superconducting magnets. In Fukui, a frequency tunable gyrotron (GYROTRON FU III) up to 636 GHz is realized by the fundamental, the second and the third harmonics of electron cyclotron resonance. Output powers are several hundred watts. In Sydney, a frequency tunability from 150 GHz to 615 GHz is attained by introducing the second harmonic operation developed in Fukui.
The gyrotron has a important advantage of continuous operation, while output power is low, that is, several milliwatt to several ten watts.
2. Long pulse operation of a submilli … More meter wave gyrotron
Gyrotrons in Fukui are pulsed. Long pulse operation is necessary for its application to plasma scattering measurement. Using GYROTRON FU II, 0.6 msec, TE_<161> mode operation at the second harmonic (frequency is 352 GHz) has been achieved. The output power is 150 W, which is applicable to plasma measurement as a power source.
3. Amplitude modulation and frequency modulation of a submillimeter wave gyrotron
Both modulations of a gyrotron are important for its application to wider fields. Such modulations have been achieved by modulating anode voltage and cathode voltage of electron gun, respectively.
4. Mode competition and cooperation between the fundamental and the second harmonic operations
Single mode operations at the second harmonic which are necessary for development of high frequency gyrotron have been achieved by suppressing mode competition with the fundamental operations. On the other hand, under some operation condition, the second harmonic operation triggers a fundamental operation (a kind of mode cooperation). As the results, a starting current of the fundamental decreases and total energy extracted from the electron beam increases.
5. Plasma scattering measurement using a gyrotron as a power source
Using GYROTRON FU II as a submillimeter wave source, a scattering measurement of a drift wave in CHS device is successfully done under collaboration with National Institute of Fusion Science. In Sydney, a scattering measurement of Alfven wave in TORTUS Tokamak is also done in the plasma heating experiment. Less