Japan-Italy Program on Frontier Fields Nature and Human Life
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03045028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionUniversity-to-University Cooperative Research
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
IMANISHI Yukio  Kyoto University, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00025991)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWAKURA Tomotada  Kyoto University, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (50093191)
NAKAGAWA Hisayasu  Kyoto University, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (20023559)
IMAI Haruo  Kyoto University, Professor, 経済研究所, 教授 (10144396)
LIONELLO F.P  シエナ大学, 銀行経済学部, 教授
FLAVIO CASPR  シエナ大学, 経済学部, 教授
NISHIMURA Kazuo  Kyoto University, Professor, 経済研究所, 教授 (60145654)
KIMURA Shunsaku  Kyoto University, Lecturer, 工学部, 講師 (80150324)
SAWA Takamitsu  kyoto University, Professor, 経済研究所, 教授 (80012128)
SAITO Yasuhiro  Kyoto University, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (70115848)
GRAZIA MARCH  シエナ大学, 教育学部, 教授
HONJO Tasku  Kyoto University, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80090504)
SOGA Naohiro  Kyoto University, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80026179)
NAKANISHI Koiciro  Kyoto University, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80025890)
AKASAKA Kazuyuki  Kobe University, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (50025368)
GO Nobuhiro  Kyoto University, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (50011549)
MARIO CASOLA  シエナ大学, 化学科, 研究員
ROLANDO BARB  シエナ大学, 化学科, 教授
SUNAMOTO Junzo  Kyoto University, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80037811)
LUISI BERLIN  シエナ大学, 学長
NISHIJIMA Yasunori  Kyoto University, Professor Emeritus, 名誉教授, 名誉教授 (60025848)
ELENA BUSI  シエナ大学, 化学科, 研究員
CASOLARO Mario  Siena University, Researcher
BUSI Elena  Siena University, Researcher
BARBUCCI Rolando  Siena University, Professor
BERLINGUER Luisi  Siena University, President
MRCHIANO Grazia  Siena University, Professor
PUNZO Lionello F.  Siena University, Professor
CASPRINI Flavio  Siena University, Professor
SANDRO Brioc  シエナ大学, 芸術学部, 教授
FLAVIO Caspr  シエナ大学, 経済学部, 教授
MARIO Casola  シエナ大学, 化学科, 研究員
ROLANDO Barb  シエナ大学, 化学科, 教授
LUISI Berlin  シエナ大学, 学長
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsNature and human life / Industrial economics / Anthropology / Cross culture / Interdisciplinary research / Nature and artifact / Environmental and resources constraint / Image of cities in 21st century / EC統合 / 自然と人為 / 日伊関係 / 文学・芸術・生活 / ルネッサンス / クロスカルチャ-
Research Abstract
The 1992 Kyoto/Siena Meeting, which is preparatory for the second Kyoto/Siena Symposium, was held from 26th June through 29th June, 1992 at Shiran Kaikan in Kyoto. Japanese members present were Professors Imanishi, Iwakura, Nakagawa, Nkanishi, Soga, Sunamoto, Go, and Imai, and Drs, Akasaka, Saito, and Kimura. Italian members present were Professors Barbucci, Casprini and Marchiano. Invited members were sic people from Japan and two people from Italy.
It was decided that the Second Kyoto/Siena Symposium would be held from 27th September through 2nd October, 1993 at Shiran Kaikan, Kyodai Kaikan, and/or Kyoto International Community House. As in the First Symposium, the Second Symposium will include three specific fields.
a. Humanities, Arts, and Literature Section Title : The Role of Images in Art and Literature a Cross-Cultural Anthropological Approach b. Economic Section Title : Problems of Industrial Economics under Environmental and Resources Constraint c. Natural Science Section Title : … More Development of Science for Improvement of Human Life
It was proposed and agreed that a general topic session, which deals with problems of common interest to all members regardless of their specified field, should be held. The title of the general topics could be "the image of cities in the 21st century". Japanese dance and music will be played by Warabi-za. Photo exhibition could also be held.
In addition to the preparation for the Second Kyoto/Siena Symposium, the development of the exchange program between Kyoto and Siena universities was discussed. The ph. D. student exchange program was discussed. Italian professors proposed opening a professor's chair for exchange entitled "Kyoto-Siena chair" on each side of the two universities. It was agreed that all members would pay every effort to reach the goal.
Dr. Elena Bushi came to Kyoto and stayed there from 27th June through 26th November, 1992 for studying the design and synthesis of biocompatible polymer materials in Professor Imanishi's laboratory of Kyoto University. Her stay in Kyoto was supported by the Grant under the Monbusho International Scientific Research. She has yielded a plenty of useful results, which give fundamental knowledge to the production of biocompatible polymer materials. Less