| Project/Area Number |
03045029
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | University-to-University Cooperative Research |
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
SAWARAGI Toru Osaka University, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60028975)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SEREE chanyotha Chulalongkorn University, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手
SURAVUTH Pra Chulalongkorn大学, 工学部, 助教授
SUTAT weesakul Asian Institute of technology, Associate Professor, 水資源工学科, 助教授
SUCHARIT Koo Chulalongkorn大学, 工学部, 助教授
ONO Masanobu Osaka University, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (80214188)
AOKI Shin-ichi Toyohasi University of Technology, Associate Professor, 建設工学系, 助教授 (60159283)
DEGUCHI Ichiro Osaka University, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (00029323)
SURAVUTH pratishthananda Chulalongkorn University, Associate Professor
SUCHARIT koontanakuluvon Chulalongkorn University, Associate Professor
SUCHAIT Koon Chulalongkorn大学, 工学部, 助教授
| Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1993
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
| Keywords | Bangkok Bar Channel / Mechanism of sedimentation in the channel / Prediction of shoaling process / バンコック港航路 / 風と河川流量の季節変動 / 河川流出土砂濃度の季節変動 / 航路の維持浚渫量 / 航路埋没速度 / 流速と濁度の時間変動 / 港内係留船の動揺 / 航路埋没対策 / 副断面工法 / 漂砂の非平衝性 / 潮流計算 / 埋没形状の季節変動 |
| Research Abstract |
Bangkok Bar Channel is a unique approach channel to Bangkok Harbor that is the representative river port constructed along the river mouth of Chao Praya River, Thailand. Various facilities are scattered along the both sides of the river between the river mouth and the bridge located about 50km upward. The construction of the channel began in 1951 and was completed in 1954. The volume of capital dredging was about 16milion m^3. The length of the channel i> 18km and the channel crosses Bangkok Bar, the depth of which is less than 2m at low tide. A mean depth of the channel is about -8.5m under the mean sea level and the width of the channel varies from 100m(at straight part) to 200m (at the bend). Due to the heavy sedimentation discharge from the river and severe sedimentation around the bar, the channel is barely maintained its fair way through the continuous dredging of about 5milion m^3/year. To investigate the mechanism of sedimentation in the channel, various data, such as rain fall,
… More
river discharge, topographic change, wind etc. were obtained from the Port Authority of Thailand, Industrial Estate Authority of Thailand and so on. The mechanism of sedimentation was firstly investigated through an empirical eigen-function analysis of measured bottom topography. The results showed that the sedimentation in upper part of the channel was deeply influenced by the discharged sediment from the river and sediment transport caused by waves and tidal current played important role in the lower part of the channel. In the middle part including the bend of the channel, both river discharge and waves had very much to do with the sedimentation. Through the statistical analysis of estimated waves characteristics from the measured wind, it was found that waves of wave height more than 1.0m occur more than a few days per one year. It was estimated that about one half of the amount of total sedimentation in the channel was caused by discharged sediment from the river and the rest was caused by waves and tidal current on the bangkok Bar. However, waves and wave-induced current had little effect on the sedimentation. Less