Develoment of Instructional Materials in Filipino for the Japanese and Survey Analysis of Filipino Education in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03045030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionUniversity-to-University Cooperative Research
Research InstitutionOsaka University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
TSUDA Mamoru  Osaka University of Foreign Studies, 外国語学部・インドネシア・フィリピン語学科, 助教授 (50163811)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ROSARIO Yu  University of the Philippines, フィリピノ語・フィリピン文学科(前大阪外国語大学客員教授), 準教授
RUBY Alcantara  University of the Philippines, フィリピノ語研究センター, 副所長
OUE Masanao  Osaka University of Foreign Studies, インドネシア・フィリピン語学科, 助教授 (30233034)
TERESITA Maceda  University of the Philippines, フィリピノ語研究センター, 所長
RUBA Alcanta  フィリピン国立大学, フィリピノ語研究センター, 副所長
TERECITA Mac  フィリピン国立大学, フィリピノ語研究センター, 所長
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsThe Philippines / Filipino / Southeast Asian Studies / Instructional Materials for Foreign Language / Foreign Language Education / Austronesian Languages / Teaching Methods for Foreign Language / 外国語教授法 / オ-ストロネシア語族
Research Abstract
The main objective of this research was to 1) critically review the existing instructional materials and the corresponding teaching methods for Filipino as a foreign language, particularly for the Japanese university students, and 2) develop appropriate and effective such materials as textbooks, grammar guide, readings, discourses, drill books, and audio-visual aids to be used in Japan.
Through the exchanges of researchers between Osaka University of Foreign Studies and the University of the Philippines, the visitations and observations of other institutions in two countries, the close examination of collected materials, and the use/testing of revised, or newly edited/produced materials in the actual class room settings, various instructional materials have been developed. They include not only grammar explanations, but also exercises, quiz, pronounciation/music tapes and video tapes on different topics.
While, at OUFS for example, the Filipino language is taught intensively from the 1st to 4th years as a major course, the developed materials covered different stages in learning grammar references as well as various course descriptions such as composition, readings, speaking and listening comprehension. More or less sufficient materials both in quality and quality are accumulated. Yet, some further improvements are expected over the following years.
Our counterpart, the Sentro ng Wikang Filipino of the UP, has almost completed to write a grammar reference book, the first of such since the 1987 Constitution of the Philippine Republic declared that the Filipino is the national language. And the Japanese counterpart is going to translate and publish the Japanese version of this forthcoming book.