Photomolecular mechanisms of flavonoid synthesis in plants.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03045031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionUniversity-to-University Cooperative Research
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
SHIN Masateru (1993)  Kobe Univ., Fac.Sci., Assoc.Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (50071402)
橋本 徹 (1991-1992)  神戸大学, 理学部, 教授 (60087616)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KLEINIG Hans  Albert-Ludwings Univ., Biolobie Institute II, Professor, Biol. Inst. II, 教授
SCHOPFER Peter  Albert-Ludwings Univ., Biolobie Institute II, Professor, Biol. Inst. II, 教授
HAHLBROCK Klaus  Albert-Ludwings Univ., Biolobie Institute II, Professor, Biol. Inst. II, 教授
SCHAFER Eberhard  Albert-Ludwings Univ., Biolobie Institute II, Professor, Biol. Inst. II, 教授
WELLMANN Eckard  Albert-Ludwings Univ., Biolobie Institute II, Professor, Biol. Inst. II, 教授
MOHR Hans  Albert-Ludwings Univ., Biolobie Institute II, Professor, Biol. Inst. II, 教授
SHICHIJO Chizuko  Kobe Univ., Fac.Sci., Assistant, 理学部, 助手 (70226132)
TSURUMI Seiji  Kobe Univ., Grad.Sch., Sci. and Tech., Assistant, 大学院自然科学研究科, 助手 (80144608)
HASHIMOTO Tohru  Kobe Univ., Fac.Sci., Professor, 理学部, 教授 (60087616)
新 勝光  神戸大学, 理学部, 助教授 (50071402)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsAbnomal growth (coiling) / Flavonoids (anthocyanin) / Kobe-Albert-Ludwigs Universities joint research / Photoreactivation / UV-B-absorbing substance / UV-B photoreceptor / UV-B protection / Thymine dimer (immunoassay) / 赤色光信号 / フラボノイド / アントシアニン / 学生の成績評価 / UV-B / cDNA / mRNA / フィトクロム / チミン二量体 / ホウキモロコシ / コイル形成 / 異状成長 / 光回復 / UVーB / UVーA
Research Abstract
This international scientific research program was carried out from 1991 to 1993, based on the Kobe and Albert-Ludwings(Freiburg) Universities Scientific Cooperation Agreement formed on 30th March, 1990. First, the research groups of Kobe and Freiburg Universities were, respectively, headed by Profs.T.Hashimoto and H.Mohr, and later succeeded by Assoc.Prof.M.Shin and Prof.E.Wellmann, respectively.
To exchange information and carried out researches, from Kobe, Prof. Hashimoto visited Freiburg and stayed there from June to September, 1991 and from October to December, 1992 ; Dr.S.Tsurumi, from August to December, 1991, and Prof. Shin and Dr.Sakihama, in October, 1993. From Freiburg Prof.Wellmann came and stayed in Kobe for 2 weeks in September, 1992. The seminars by members were given at both Universities as follows : T.Hashimoto at Freiburg, July, 1991, "Light-induced growth inhibition and the metabolism of novel growth inhibitors A-2". and E.Wellmann at Kobe, September, 1992, "UV-B envi … More ronment on the Earth and the UV-B protection mechanisms in plants". T.Hashimoto at Freiburg, November, 1992, "Storage of red light signal other than phytochrome Pfr for anthocyanin synthesis in sorghum".
The research project afforded the results : 1) anthocyanin and other flavonoids having an intense absorption at the UV-B band are induced to be synthesized by UV-B and red light, and protect plant tissues from UV-B's harmful actions (Wellmann et al. 1984) ; 2) action spectra indicate that the induction of flavonoids including anthocyanin involves a UV-B photoreceptor with the maximum absorption at 290 nm, but not DNA damage (Hashimoto et al. 1991, 1993) ; 3) on UV-B exposure Rhodotorula minuta produces a UV-B-absobing substance from the cell wall, and reversibly releases K^+ into the medium, suggesting the presence of a UV-B-driven K^+ channel. These UV-B effects do not involve DNA damage, but may be controlled by a UV-B photoreceptor(Hashimoto and Hada 1993, in preparation) ; 4) an abnormal growth (coiling) of the UV-B irradiated Sorghum mesocotyl is closely correlated with the amount of thymine dimer formed, in accordance with an action spectrum and photoreactivation (Tsurumi et al. in preparation) ; 5) a convenient, specific determination method (ELIFA) of thymine dimer and other DNA photoproducts has been devised by modifying the Nikaido immunoassay method. The research results are adopted and extended from 1994 on in a UV-B project of global environmental researches of the Environment Agency of Japan. Less