| Project/Area Number |
03045032
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | University-to-University Cooperative Research |
| Research Institution | HYOGO UNIVERSITY OF TEACHER EDUCATION |
Principal Investigator |
TOKUYAMA Akira Professor, Hyogo University of Teacher Education, 学校教育学部, 教授 (30012371)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HAWLEY W.D. Vanderbild U., 教授
NISHIMURA Toshiharu Associate Professor, Hyogo University of Teacher Education, 学校教育学部, 助教授 (00011750)
HAMANA Tokio Professor, Hyogo University of Teacher Education, 学校教育学部, 教授 (70084134)
OGAWA Takenori Professor, Hyogo University of Teacher Education, 学校教育学部, 教授 (80029264)
KOGAWA Masafumi Associate Professor, ditto, 学校教育研究センター, 助教授 (80153518)
OKAZAKI Yoshitomi Professor, Center for School Education Research, HUTE, 学校教育研究センター, 教授 (50017480)
HAWLEY Willis D. Professor, Peabody College of Vanderbilt University
MOREY Ann College of Educ., San Diego St. U.
長澤 憲保 兵庫教育大学, 学校教育研究センター, 講師 (60228004)
長石 敦 兵庫教育大学, 学校教育研究センター, 教授 (20125256)
| Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1992
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
| Keywords | Characteristics of Teachers / Career Stage / Life-long Continuing Education / Inservice Education of Teachers / Teacher Education in Graduate Level / Doctor Course / Role of University / U.S.-Japan Comparative Research / 現職教員 / 継続教育 / ライフ・コ-ス / 生涯研修体系 / 初任者研修 / Citical Incident Summery / EdD / Professional Development School |
| Research Abstract |
Inservice Teacher Education of the U.S. universities were investigated in University of Washington, San Diego State University, Vanderbilt University, Ohio State University and in Columbia University of South Carolina and in the American Association for Colleges of Teacher Education in 1992. In the U.S. the system of continuing education corresponds to reward salary increments, administrative positions and recertification. Majority of teachers therefore, received Master's degree by part time system prior to 1980. Educational Outreach in the University of Wisconsin and Personal Inservice Plan of the Eau Clair School Districts supported by these trends. On the other hand, universities played little role for the inservice education in Japan, although individual faculty is contributed as a member of advisory group in educational boards, and teachers including teacher organizations took responsibility for their own professional development. In these years few teachers pursued advanced degree
… More
s. Most inservice programs focused on professional training rather than broader topics or disciplinary education in these days. Most U.S. universities has system of EdD beside the PhD. The system of EdD was first proposed in Harvard Graduate School of Education in 1920's, when Henry W. Holmes was dean. He argued that the training of teacher was a highly significant part of the making of the nation, and that a more serious conception of the place of the teacher in the life of the nation was necessary. In most universities visited by this project, topics of Doctoral researches are related to teacher's systems and/or administration of school education. One of the characteristic field is represented by curriculum development theory. Several science teachers attempted to develop a new curriculum of integrated science in Doctor Course of Ohio State University along with "Science for All American", which was proposed in 1989 after intensive discussion of research groups sponsored by American Association of Advancement of Science, consisting of faculties of universities as well as teachers of K-12 grades of schools. Through these researches the school education or Schulpadagogik has been established as a discipline of educational science in practical fields. Finally, role of university in inservice education of teachers are clarified to be different from that of school boards or teacher centers in the field of education and/or training. There are also different needs in role of university and educational boards to support the continued professional growth of teachers. It is urgently requested to establish a total system of continuing education in which roles of the two agencies are intimately articulated with each other. Less