Regional Development based on Technological Innovation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03045033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionUniversity-to-University Cooperative Research
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
NODA Hideaki  Tottori University Professor, Director of Student Affairs Bureau, 工学部, 教授 (20027220)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ボーリェ ヨハンソン  カールスタット大学, 経済学部, 教授
チャーリ カールソン  カールスタット大学, 経済学部, 学部長
レナート アンダーソン  カールスタット大学, 学長
OKADA Norio  Kyoto University Professor, 防災研究所, 教授 (00026296)
TATANO Hirokazu  Tottori University Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (20207038)
KIMURA Akira  Tottori University Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20027262)
KITA Hideyuki  Tottori University Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (50135521)
OKUYAMA Yasuhide  Tottori University Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90204156)
KAWAI Hajime  Tottori University Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50026316)
KOBAYASHI Kiyoshi  Tottori University Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50115846)
JOHANSSON Borje  University of Karlstad Professor
KARLSON Charlie  University of Karlstad Professor
ANDERSSON Lennart  University of Karlstad Professor, President
ヨハンソン ボーリェ  カールスタット大学, 経済学部, 教授
カールソン チャーリ  カールスタット大学, 経済学部, 経済学部長
アンダーソン レナート  カールスタット大学, 学長
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsTechnological innovation / Local cities / Product cycle / Regional development / Knowledge production / Industrial location / Comparative advantage / Activization / 地方都市圏 / 地域振興 / 研究開発 / 国際比較研究 / R&D / 技術伝播 / 産業構造 / 地域際分業
Research Abstract
This project entitled "Regional Development based on Technological Innovation" has been carried out within the framework of the mutual academic exchange agreement set up by Tottori University, Japan and the University of Karlstad, Sweden. The focus of the research project has been upon knowledge-based development of the medium-sized regions. This theme was chosen partly because both Tottori and Karlstad are included in this group of regions ; but, mainly because this theme is central and crucial for the balanced-development of national, regional and local territories both in Japan and Sweden. For this project, two workshops were arranged in order to intensively exchange scientific ideas and knowledge. The aim of the workshops was to assemble various interdisciplinary disciplines, such as economics, geography, engineering, etc., in order to propose a set of scientific perspectives to facilitate an understanding of the fundamental issues underlying socioeconomic and technological change in medium-sized regions and to apply this framework as a basis. The first workshop entitled "Infrastructure in C-Region" was organized by the regional issue research group of Faculty of Engineering, Tottori University and held in Tottori on October 5-6, 1989, which was followed by the workshop entitled "The Past, Present and Future of the Medium-sized City : The Role of the Medium-sized City in Regional Development". The latter was organized by the Regional Research Unit at the University of Karlstad and took place in Karlstad from June 13-14, 1991. The papers presented at the Karlstad workshop were involved in the Proceedings edited by Lennart Andersson and Thomas Blom with the title "The Medium-Sized City : Research for Renewal". It was published from the University of Karlstad in 1992. The second proceedings is published to follow up the Karlstad one by summarizing researches developed under this Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research.