| Project/Area Number |
03045034
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | University-to-University Cooperative Research |
| Research Institution | Shimane University |
Principal Investigator |
SETO Takeshi Shimane University, Faculty of Education, 教育学部, 教授 (40032502)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
金 聲和 釜山教育大学, 副教授
盧 相〓 釜山教育大学, 副教授
李 英〓 釜山教育大学, 教授
金 象溶 釜山教育大学, 教授
SUZUKI Fumiko Shimane University, Faculty of Education, 教育学部, 講師 (40252887)
MORIMOTO Naoto Shimane University, Faculty of Education, 教育学部, 助教授 (70157923)
HARADA Tamaki Shimane University, Faculty of Education, 教育学部, 助教授 (40228648)
ARIMA Kiichiro Shimane University, Faculty of Education, 教育学部, 教授 (50127479)
MICHISIGE Tetsuo Shimane University, Faculty of Education, 教育学部, 教授 (10032583)
KIM Sung Hwa Pusan National Teachers College
ROH Sang Oh Pusan National Teachers College
LEE Young Jun Pusan National Teachers College
KIM Sang Yong Pusan National Teachers College
李 英ぢゅん 釜山教育大学, 副教授
盧 相お 釜山教育大学, 副教授
鈴木 岩弓 島根大学, 教育学部, 助教授 (50154521)
| Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1993
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
| Keywords | Japan-Korea / Mutual understanding education / Understanding heterogeneous cultures / Survey to actual state / Developing programs / Food culture / Elementary schools / Audiovisual materials / 日韓相互理解教育 / 日韓相互理解の実態 / 国際理解教育 |
| Research Abstract |
Considering the inadequacy of mutual understanding between Japan and Korea, this research project has started to promote the mutual understanding education in elementary and middle schools with special regard to developing the effective methods on educational programmings. Ten investigators from Shimane University and Pusan National Teachers College undertook following studies by reciprocal visits for 6 times from 1991 to 1993. (1) Survey of the actual state of mutual understanding by the questionaire method to school children and students at Matsue and Pusan. (2) Survey on the "food culture", as a basis of understanding the heterogeneous cultures, at elementary schools in both countries. (3) Attempting to produce visual records on "Food Culture in Korea" as a teaching material to the school children, and analyses of their response to the video-tape at elementary schools. (4) Composing an effective curriculum for promoting the mutual understanding education on the basis of our survey and its application in the elementary schools.