Project/Area Number |
03045036
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | University-to-University Cooperative Research |
Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
KOBAYASHI Fumio Professor, Faculty of Integrated Arts and Sciences, Hiroshima University, 総合科学部, 教授 (80116582)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
孟 祥生 復旦大学, 日本研究センター, 副所長兼副教授
曹 振威 復旦大学, 歴史学系, 副教授
劉 其奎 復旦大学, 歴史学系, 副教授
黄 美真 復旦大学, 歴史学系, 教授
RAI Kiichi Professor, Faculty of Literature, Hiroshima University, 文学部, 教授 (50033494)
IMANAGA Seiji Professor, Faculty of Literature, Hiroshima University, 文学部, 教授 (60033502)
HUANG Mei-zhen Professor, Faculty of History, Fudan University
CAO Zhen-wei Associate Professor, Faculty of History, Fudan University
MENG Xiang-sheng Vice Director and Associate Professor, Institute of Japan, Fudan University
LIU Qi-kui Associate Professor, Faculty of History, Fudan University
劉 基奎 復旦大学, 歴史学系, 副教授
呉 杰 復旦大学, 歴史学系, 教授
Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1993
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywords | Before Sino-Japanese War / Chinese Students in Japan / 中国人 / 日本留学 |
Research Abstract |
From the beginning of 20th century to the open of the Sino-Japanese War in 1937, a total of 12,000 Chinese students came to Japan. The above mentioned facts clearly indicate the great influence which China received from Japan during the process of modernization of the country, for it is incorrect to state that these foreign-educated students were an important seg*nt of the leading modernized forces during period. For example, such significant Chinese political leader Jiang Jieshi(***), Zhou Enlai(***), the famous writer Lu Xun (**), and Guo Moruo(***) were all learned at Japanese University. But a historical fact other many students is not clear. Especially, their feeling and an attitude to Japan of anti-Japan war period were not understood at all. Our study is an approached to this problem by a field survey. In 1991-1993, We carried out lots of interviews to 40 old Chinese students on studied in Japan during the Sino-Japanese War(1931-1945). Our main questionnaire are given as the following : 1)A motivation of choice of Japan as the country to visit. 2)Major field, Level of education and a sort of Financial support. 3)Post and status in China on return to native country. 4)Behavior and action of anti-Japan war period. It's effect : 5)Japan's view in past and present. 6)Opinion of the Sino-Japanese relations in future, and the recent China's students in Japan. This report presents a summary of the result of the survey a brief analysis of thinking of China's students in regard to study in Japan.