Project/Area Number |
03045037
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | University-to-University Cooperative Research |
Research Institution | Ehime University |
Principal Investigator |
OHASHI Gyozo Professor, College of Agric., Ehime Univ., 農学部, 教授 (10036296)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
フォンテプ フウクウル メチョー農科大学, 農業経営学部, 助手
ニィポン ジャマングラカ メチョー農科大学, 農生産学部, 学部長
EBIHARA Kiyoshi Professor, College of Agric., Ehime Univ., 農学部, 教授 (90036492)
TAKASE Keiji Assoc. Prof., College of Agric., Ehime Univ., 農学部, 助教授 (90133165)
IZUMI Eiji Professor, College of Agric.,Ehime Univ., 農学部, 教授 (30026637)
KATO Masahiro Professor, College of Agric.,Ehime Univ., 農学部, 教授 (30036404)
FOOKUL Phongthep Assistant Prof. Faculty of Agric. Business, Maejo Univ.
JAYANAMGKALA Nippon Dean, Assoc. Prof., Faculty of Agric. Production, Maejo Univ.
エーンクーンチョレン ス メチョー農科大学, 農生産学部, 講師
ティアントロング アーノ メチョー農科大学, 学長
Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1992
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywords | Chiang Mai Province / Agricultural Development Project / Regional Marketing / Dry Season Irrigation Planning / Highly Harvesting Crops Cultivation / Nutrition of Crops / 高収性作物栽培 |
Research Abstract |
Agricultural development of Chiang Mai Province in Thailand is characteristic of mountainous villages and has a lot of targets to be studied or resolved by means of both scientific analysis based on field measurements and applications of optimum design related to systematic management in village level organization. This project is composed of four sub-titles investigated by field, analitical and experimental researches as follows : (1) : Plant breeding and cultivation suited to both highly harvesting and quality control of crops. (KATO, M.) (2) : Analysis of the regional marketing structure and strategy for it's high productivity of distribution machinery. (IZUMI, E.) (3) : Optimum design and planning of traditional irrigation system in the mountainous district under dry weather. (OHASHI. G. & TAKASE, K.) (4) Nutritional appraisement by chemical and biological method to crops in or around Chiang Mai and their post harvest processing. (EBIHARA,K.) Each of subject was studied by both researchers indicated in the abovebrackets (7 ones visiting) and co-operative researchers (4 ones inviting) of Maejo Univ. (renamed from Maejo Inst.of Agric. Tech. in 1992) In two years, successful exchanging of researchers between two campus were fulfilled in order to not only make some opportunity of academic improvements but also seek for the ways of realization suited or effective measurements about real problems in Chiang Mai Province.